National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [V5804]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186574
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

Is the individual registered or beneficiary from any health insurance (Q307)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 50458
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 109
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Health Insurance through the General Authority 10316
20.4%
12 Health Insurance through the General Authority 1994
4%
102 692
1.4%
103 Health insurance or treatment through the owner registered in insurance 158
0.3%
104 Health insurance A or treatment through the Syndicate A 204
0.4%
105 Health insurance or Treatment of Students 14718
29.2%
106 Is the individual has health insurance 103
0.2%
107 Not registered or beneficiary 22266
44.1%
109 Other 7
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.