National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [V5778]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186626
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the Educational Status (individual)? (Q205)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 50458
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 10 years old 11321
22.4%
2 Illiterate 6026
11.9%
3 Read and Write 5004
9.9%
4 He has an Illiterate certificate 362
0.7%
5 He has Primary certificate 5678
11.3%
6 He has Preparatory certificate 4419
8.8%
7 He has a Certificate in Secondary school / Azhari 2246
4.5%
8 He has a Certificate in Technical Education 9292
18.4%
9 He has a Certificate in Above average Education 1148
2.3%
10 A University certificate 4754
9.4%
11 A certificate above university - high diploma 175
0.3%
12 An Occupational Training Certificate / A student 24
0%
13 He has a certificate in Non-Formal Education 9
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.