National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [V5774]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186631
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the highest degree the individual finished in his education? (Q203A)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 23288
Invalid: 27170
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 K.G / Pre-primary education 835
3.6%
2 Primary education 11044
47.4%
3 Preparatory education 5937
25.5%
4 ? 12
0.1%
5 Secondary education / Public Azhari 1819
7.8%
6 Technical Secondary education (average) 1542
6.6%
7 Above average 255
1.1%
8 University 1748
7.5%
9 Above University 47
0.2%
10 Intellectual Educational schools 15
0.1%
11 Nonformal Education 34
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.