National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [V5769]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186618
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the Marital Status? (Q106)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 50458
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 18 years old 19979
39.6%
2 Never married before 7135
14.1%
3 Contract marriage 46
0.1%
4 Husband / Wife 20092
39.8%
5 Divorced / Divorcee 682
1.4%
6 A Widow/ A Widower 2397
4.8%
7 Separated / Abandoned 127
0.3%
8 Less than 18 years old / she has a marital status 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.