National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [V5216]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
59109
Downloads
923
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Number of months after a baby is born to protect from pregnancy by breastfeeds (Q421)

Data file: CHILDREN

Overview

Valid: 48826
Invalid: 10664
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 440
0.9%
1 2252
4.6%
2 646
1.3%
3 404
0.8%
4 276
0.6%
5 179
0.4%
6 5068
10.4%
7 135
0.3%
8 271
0.6%
9 890
1.8%
10 93
0.2%
11 33
0.1%
12 3659
7.5%
13 37
0.1%
14 50
0.1%
15 287
0.6%
16 39
0.1%
17 6
0%
18 1355
2.8%
19 23
0%
20 14
0%
21 37
0.1%
22 375
0.8%
23 2
0%
24 1454
3%
25 2
0%
26 44
0.1%
28 5
0%
29 13
0%
30 2
0%
31 4
0%
33 3
0%
36 25
0.1%
40 31
0.1%
48 10
0%
60 4
0%
61 3
0%
80 5
0%
90 3
0%
93 Until period return 12437
25.5%
94 Until She stops/child weaned 14565
29.8%
96 other 644
1.3%
98 Don't know 3001
6.1%
Sysmiss 10664
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.