National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186254
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

Number of rooms (Q2)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 12463
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 One room 168
1.3%
2 Two rooms 757
6.1%
3 Three rooms 4958
39.8%
4 Four rooms 5284
42.4%
5 Five rooms 946
7.6%
6 Six rooms 274
2.2%
7 Seven rooms 22
0.2%
8 Eight rooms 33
0.3%
9 Nine rooms 7
0.1%
10 Ten rooms 14
0.1%
11 Eleven rooms 0
0%
12 Twelve rooms 0
0%
13 Thirteen room 0
0%
14 Fourteen rooms 0
0%
15 Fifteen rooms 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.