National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186341
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

Practical Status (De09_10)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 12463
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Works with a wage 6216
49.9%
2 Owner of the job, and runs it for himself 1078
8.6%
3 Work by himself and does not hire anyone 1530
12.3%
4 Work for a family/ for others without a wage 15
0.1%
5 Unemployed, and he worked before 50
0.4%
6 Unemployed, and he never worked before 22
0.2%
7 Outside the workforce 1863
14.9%
8 Outside Labor force 1689
13.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.