National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186246
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The main Economic activity (ACT_REC)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 12463
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forest exploitation and cutting trees 1544
12.4%
2 Mining and quarrying 35
0.3%
3 Manufacturing industries 1055
8.5%
4 Electricity, gas and steam supplies 83
0.7%
5 Activity of water supply and sewage networks 82
0.7%
6 Construction and building 1119
9%
7 Whole trade, retail trade and repairing 1379
11.1%
8 Transportation and Storage 931
7.5%
9 Activity of Nutrition and residence services 274
2.2%
10 Activity of Information and Telecommunications 46
0.4%
11 Financial brokerage and insurance activities 51
0.4%
12 Activity of real estate and leasing 22
0.2%
13 ? 200
1.6%
14 Administration activity and support system 110
0.9%
15 Activity of General administration and defense 757
6.1%
16 Education 581
4.7%
17 Health, and social work activity 195
1.6%
18 Arts, creativity and amusement 49
0.4%
19 Other services activity 260
2.1%
20 Individual services of houses services 116
0.9%
21 Activities of Organizations and International authorities 0
0%
100 ? 3574
28.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.