National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186289
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

Main occupation (OCC_REC)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 12463
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Managers 921
7.4%
2 Specialists (People who have a scientific professions) 805
6.5%
3 Technicians and assistant specialists 612
4.9%
4 Clerks 473
3.8%
5 Workers in the field of services and sales 1819
14.6%
6 Skilled workers in agriculture and fishing 1119
9%
7 Craftsmen and related 1542
12.4%
8 Factory Operator and machine operators 1205
9.7%
9 Primary occupation workers 393
3.2%
100 Individuals not applicable in the occupation’s statement 3574
28.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.