National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186431
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the reason for not being willing or ready for work – the head of the household (HhQ516)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 3523
Invalid: 8940
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 6 years old 0
0%
2 65 years old and up, does not work 1556
44.2%
3 Incapable - permanent inability to work 133
3.8%
4 Dedicated to her home 1143
32.4%
5 Full time student 5
0.1%
6 Does not want to work 31
0.9%
7 In pension – less than 65 years old 558
15.8%
8 Partial disability 59
1.7%
9 In unpaid vacation for a year and more 0
0%
10 Not working – not studying 23
0.7%
11 Other, mention 15
0.4%
Sysmiss 8940
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.