National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186390
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

How many workers in the entity that the individual works at (in addition to him) – the head of the household (HhQ508)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 8839
Invalid: 3624
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 By himself 1534
17.4%
2 From 2- 4 individuals 2284
25.8%
3 From 5-9 individuals 772
8.7%
4 From 10-24 individuals 570
6.4%
5 From 25- 49 individuals 524
5.9%
6 From 50- 99 individuals 415
4.7%
7 From 100 and more 1028
11.6%
8 Not applicable (outside the establishments) 666
7.5%
9 I do not know 1046
11.8%
Sysmiss 3624
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.