National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186361
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The second symptomatic disease - the head of the household (HhQ302_2)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 2001
Invalid: 10462
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Gastro- intestinal diseases 151
7.5%
2 Cold and Flu 742
37.1%
3 Dermatology diseases 55
2.7%
4 Dental disease 378
18.9%
5 Neuroendocrinology diseases 12
0.6%
6 Pregnancy Complications 9
0.4%
7 Surgical Operation 48
2.4%
8 Injuries (broken - burns) 38
1.9%
10 Corona virus 59
2.9%
11 Osteopathology - roughness 148
7.4%
12 Eye diseases 140
7%
13 Otolaryngologist 45
2.2%
14 The Respiratory System Diseases 28
1.4%
15 URINARY TRACT DISEASES 57
2.8%
16 Obstetrician 17
0.8%
17 Pediatric Diseases 0
0%
18 Blood Clotting 3
0.1%
19 Hormones - Deficiency of Vitamin - Anemia 22
1.1%
20 Blood pressure (low / high (symptomatic)) 6
0.3%
21 Brain diseases - symptomatic of Nervous System Diseases 3
0.1%
22 Symptomatic of Cardiac diseases 6
0.3%
23 Male Genital Diseases- Pregnancy Complications 2
0.1%
29 Other symptomatic diseases 32
1.6%
Sysmiss 10462
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.