National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186486
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The first disease symptom - the head of the household (HhQ302_1)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 8314
Invalid: 4149
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Gastro- intestinal diseases 1110
13.4%
2 Flu and cold 4462
53.7%
3 The Skin Diseases 109
1.3%
4 Dental disease 767
9.2%
5 Endocrine dysfunction 33
0.4%
6 Possible complications of child- bearing 41
0.5%
7 Surgical operation 230
2.8%
8 Injuries (broken - burns) 138
1.7%
10 Corona Virus 304
3.7%
11 Bone diseases 358
4.3%
12 Ophthalmic Pathology 248
3%
13 Otolaryngology 54
0.6%
14 The Respiratory System Diseases 81
1%
15 Urinary Tract Disease 173
2.1%
16 Obstetrician 16
0.2%
17 Pediatric Diseases 0
0%
18 Clot of blood 9
0.1%
19 Hormone deficiency Anemia - lack of Vitamins 61
0.7%
20 Blood Presusser (high / low (symptomatic)) 10
0.1%
21 Brain disease - The Nervous System Diseases 6
0.1%
22 Symptomatic Cardiac diseases 15
0.2%
23 MALE GENITAL DISEASES - Overdue pregnancy 9
0.1%
29 Other symptomatic diseases 80
1%
Sysmiss 4149
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.