National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186443
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The Third chonic diseases - head of the household (HhQ301_3)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 824
Invalid: 11639
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Blood hypertension 99
12%
2 Rheumatologies 132
16%
3 Diabetes Mellitus disease 82
10%
4 The Respiratory System Diseases 48
5.8%
5 The Digestive System Diseases 71
8.6%
6 The Nervous System Diseases 46
5.6%
7 Tumors 6
0.7%
8 Hematologic diseases 29
3.5%
9 Hepatitis virus disease C 19
2.3%
10 Hepatitis virus disease A,B 7
0.8%
11 Cardiac diseases 164
19.9%
12 Kidney Diseases 41
5%
15 Columna vertebralis disease 16
1.9%
16 Ophthalmology disease 14
1.7%
17 Neuroendocrinology 13
1.6%
18 Chronic Psychopathology 1
0.1%
19 Dermatology (Skin) 0
0%
20 Immunopathogenesis 3
0.4%
21 Otolaryngology 0
0%
22 Disability 3
0.4%
23 Coagulate 13
1.6%
24 Polyavitaminosis and hypolutemia 0
0%
25 Urogenital system Disease 15
1.8%
26 Urinary Tract Disease 1
0.1%
27 Surgical Operations 1
0.1%
28 Bariatric Medicine 0
0%
29 Other chronic diseases 0
0%
Sysmiss 11639
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.