National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186414
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The second chronic diseases - head of the household (HhQ301_2)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 2354
Invalid: 10109
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Blood hypertension 536
22.8%
2 Rheumatology 292
12.4%
3 Diabetes Mellitus 714
30.3%
4 The Respiratory System Diseases 102
4.3%
5 The Digestive System Diseases 130
5.5%
6 The Nervous System Diseases 102
4.3%
7 Tumors 10
0.4%
8 Blood diseases 46
2%
9 Hepatitis virus C 31
1.3%
10 Hepatitis virus A,B 16
0.7%
11 Cardiac diseases 202
8.6%
12 Kidney diseases 64
2.7%
15 Columna vertebralis diseases 18
0.8%
16 Neuro- Ophthalmologic diseases 30
1.3%
17 Neuroendocrinology 11
0.5%
18 Chronic Psychopathology diseases 2
0.1%
19 Dermatology diseases 3
0.1%
20 Immunopathogenesis disease 8
0.3%
21 Otolaryngology 4
0.2%
22 Disabilities 3
0.1%
23 Clottage 10
0.4%
24 Polyavitaminosis 0
0%
25 Urogential System 13
0.6%
26 Urologist disease 6
0.3%
27 Surgical Operations 1
0%
28 Bariatric Medicine 0
0%
29 Other Chronic diseases 0
0%
Sysmiss 10109
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.