National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186497
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

First chronic disease - head of the household (HhQ301_1)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 5233
Invalid: 7230
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High blood pressure 1861
35.6%
2 Arthritis 530
10.1%
3 Diabetes 1033
19.7%
4 Respiratory diseases 312
6%
5 Gastrointestinal diseases 218
4.2%
6 Diseases of the nervous system 242
4.6%
7 Tumors 68
1.3%
8 Blood diseases 55
1.1%
9 Hepatitis virus C 92
1.8%
10 Hepatitis virus A,B 28
0.5%
11 Cardiac diseases 411
7.9%
12 Kidney diseases 108
2.1%
15 columna vertebralis diseases 58
1.1%
16 Neuro- ophthalmologic diseases 51
1%
17 Neuroendocrinology 27
0.5%
18 Chronic Psychopathology diseases 14
0.3%
19 Dermatology diseases 11
0.2%
20 Immunopathogenesis disease 33
0.6%
21 Otolaryngology 11
0.2%
22 Disabilities 15
0.3%
23 Clottage 16
0.3%
24 Polyavitaminosis 3
0.1%
25 Urogential System 22
0.4%
26 Urologist disease 10
0.2%
27 Surgical Operations 3
0.1%
28 Bariatric Medicine 1
0%
29 Other Chronic diseases 0
0%
Sysmiss 7230
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.