National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186464
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the Educational Status or highest degree completed by the father (Individual) - Head of the household (HhQ208)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 12463
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Illiterate 10286
82.5%
2 Read and Write 819
6.6%
3 Has an Illiterate certificate 40
0.3%
4 Has a Primary school certificate 224
1.8%
5 Has a Preparatory school certificate 191
1.5%
6 Has a Public Secondary school certificate / Azhari 55
0.4%
7 Has a Technical certificate 586
4.7%
8 Has above Intermediate school certificate 52
0.4%
9 Has a University degree 206
1.7%
10 Has a higher that a University degree - High diploma 3
0%
11 Has a Occupational certificate / student 1
0%
12 Has a Non - formal Education Certificate 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.