National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186402
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the educational Status - the head of the household (HhQ205)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 12463
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 10 years 0
0%
2 Illiterate 2672
21.4%
3 Read and Write 1103
8.9%
4 Has a Illiterate Certificate 269
2.2%
5 Has a Primary school Certificate 1119
9%
6 Has a Preparatory school Certificate 652
5.2%
7 Has a Secondary school certificate - Azhri 241
1.9%
8 Has a Technical school certificate 3908
31.4%
9 Has a Above Intermediate Certificate 498
4%
10 University degree 1888
15.1%
11 Above University degree - Higher diploma 96
0.8%
12 Has an Occupational Certificate 17
0.1%
13 Has a Non - formal Education Certificate 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.