National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186402
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the main reason behind dropping out(Individual) or not compeleting in education - the head of the household? (HhQ202)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 6043
Invalid: 6420
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Preschool 0
0%
2 Compeleting the educatrional phase(Secondary school and less) 58
1%
3 Disability / Illness 43
0.7%
4 No available school / the school is far away 125
2.1%
5 Because the family's poverty 1517
25.1%
6 Not interested in Education / Weak level 1906
31.5%
7 Full time for work 699
11.6%
8 Helping in the household chores 75
1.2%
9 For Marriage / pregnancy 88
1.5%
10 Customs and Traditions 541
9%
11 Individual unwillingness 855
14.1%
12 Death of one of the parent / The father separated 96
1.6%
13 Other (mention) 40
0.7%
Sysmiss 6420
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.