National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F34]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186257
Downloads
5340
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

Governorate (Gov)

Data file: HH_HEAD2021

Overview

Valid: 12463
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 858
6.9%
2 Alexandria 511
4.1%
3 Port Said 482
3.9%
4 Suez 477
3.8%
11 Damitta 487
3.9%
12 Dakahlia 633
5.1%
13 Sharqia 659
5.3%
14 Qalyubia 578
4.6%
15 Kafr El Sheikh 489
3.9%
16 Gharbia 510
4.1%
17 Monofia 511
4.1%
18 Beheira 588
4.7%
19 Ismailia 479
3.8%
21 Giza 725
5.8%
22 Beni Suef 474
3.8%
23 Fayoum 481
3.9%
24 Menia 565
4.5%
25 Assiut 512
4.1%
26 Sohag 523
4.2%
27 Qena 488
3.9%
28 Aswan 466
3.7%
29 Luxor 488
3.9%
31 Red Sea 140
1.1%
32 El Wadi El Gadid 117
0.9%
33 Matrouh 133
1.1%
34 North Sinai 0
0%
35 South Sinai 89
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.