National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186690
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

Practival Status (De09_10)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 50458
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Employee and paid 10582
21%
2 Owns and run his own business 1202
2.4%
3 Self employed and do not hire anyone 2170
4.3%
4 Work for a family / work for others without a wage 654
1.3%
5 Unemployment (worked before) 190
0.4%
6 Unemployment (never worked before) 471
0.9%
7 Outside of the labor force 26274
52.1%
8 Outside of the labor force 8915
17.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.