National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186658
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

Main Occupation (OCC_REC)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 50458
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Managers 1062
2.1%
2 Specialists (Scientific professionals) 1683
3.3%
3 Technicians, and Specialists'assistants 1043
2.1%
4 Clerks 796
1.6%
5 Workers in the field of Services and Selling 3144
6.2%
6 Skilled workers in Agriculture and Fishing 2102
4.2%
7 Craftsmen and likewise 2537
5%
8 Plant operating foreman, and machine operators 1742
3.5%
9 Primary occupations workers 689
1.4%
100 Individuals not covered by the Occupation Statement 35660
70.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.