National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186665
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the reason of not desire to or not ready to work (Q516)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 35027
Invalid: 15431
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 6 years old 6347
18.1%
2 Does not work 65 years old and more 2204
6.3%
3 Incapable - Permanent disablement 364
1%
4 Stayed at house 9362
26.7%
5 Student full time 14817
42.3%
6 Does not want to work 123
0.4%
7 In Pension - less than 65 years old 731
2.1%
8 Partial incapacity 126
0.4%
9 Leave without pay for a year and more 1
0%
10 Does not work or study 879
2.5%
11 Other mention 73
0.2%
Sysmiss 15431
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.