National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186706
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

Who is the service provider, who receives currently (individual) the health service for the first chronic disease? (Q304_1)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 11123
Invalid: 39335
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 3
Range: 11 - 114
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Governmental hospital, including Armed force hospitals 888
8%
12 Governmental hospital, including Armed force hospitals 58
0.5%
102 Health insurance hospital 895
8%
103 Health Unit - Governmental health complex or center 95
0.9%
104 Private hospital 255
2.3%
105 Private Clinic - Private Medical Center 6268
56.4%
106 ? 160
1.4%
107 Clinic or hospital that the company subscribed in 73
0.7%
108 Treatment outside the country 2
0%
109 Pharmacy (medical consultation) 1706
15.3%
110 Other non-medical place like spice dealer (Attar) 8
0.1%
111 Online Doctor 6
0.1%
112 Information from Social media means 1
0%
113 Information from the media means 0
0%
114 I have not received any medical care 708
6.4%
Sysmiss 39335
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.