National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186693
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The First Symptom disease (Q302_1)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 33909
Invalid: 16549
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 The Digestive System Diseases 3234
9.5%
2 Flu and cold 21349
63%
3 The Skin Diseases 613
1.8%
4 Dental disease 2212
6.5%
5 Endocrine dysfunction diseases 200
0.6%
6 PREGNANCY COMPLICATIONS 677
2%
7 SURGICAL OPERATIONS 682
2%
8 Injuries (Brokens- Burns- ….) 485
1.4%
10 Corona virus 903
2.7%
11 Bone diseases 816
2.4%
12 Ophthalmiatrics disease 704
2.1%
13 Otolaryngology diseases 280
0.8%
14 The Respiratory System Diseases 329
1%
15 Kidney Diseases - URINARY TRACT DISEASES 344
1%
16 Obstetrician disease 240
0.7%
17 Pediatric Diseases 124
0.4%
18 Blood Clotting 20
0.1%
19 Polyavitaminosis 371
1.1%
20 High pressure / Low pressure (temporary) 28
0.1%
21 Brain conditions - Parasympathetic nervous system 34
0.1%
22 Cardiac diseases 48
0.1%
23 The Male Reproductive System Diseases – Late Reproduction 11
0%
29 Other symptom diseases 205
0.6%
Sysmiss 16549
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.