National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186667
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The Third Chronic disease (Q301_3)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 1370
Invalid: 49088
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High Blood Pressure 153
11.2%
2 Rheumatic fever 228
16.6%
3 Diabetes mellitus 123
9%
4 The Respiratory System Diseases 86
6.3%
5 The Digestive System Diseases 126
9.2%
6 The Nervous System Diseases 76
5.5%
7 Oncolysis 12
0.9%
8 Blood and Immunity Diseases 55
4%
9 Hepatitis virus C 36
2.6%
10 Hepatitis A, B 11
0.8%
11 Cardiac diseases 259
18.9%
12 Kidney Diseases 72
5.3%
15 Vertebral column (Spine) 24
1.8%
16 Neuro- ophthalmologic diseases 25
1.8%
17 Endocrine dysfunction diseases 30
2.2%
18 Psychopathology diseases 4
0.3%
19 The Skin Diseases 0
0%
20 Immunity diseases 8
0.6%
21 Otolaryngology diseases 1
0.1%
22 Disability 4
0.3%
23 Coagulate 19
1.4%
24 Polyavitaminosis 0
0%
25 Reproductive system disease 15
1.1%
26 URINARY TRACT DISEASES 2
0.1%
27 SURGICAL OPERATIONS 1
0.1%
28 Bariatric Medicine 0
0%
29 Other Chronic conditions 0
0%
Sysmiss 49088
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.