National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186648
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The Second Chronic disease (Q301_2)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 4174
Invalid: 46284
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High Blood Pressure 918
22%
2 Rheumatic fever 548
13.1%
3 Diabetes mellitus 1210
29%
4 The Respiratory System Diseases 209
5%
5 The Digestive System Diseases 236
5.7%
6 The Nervous System Diseases 192
4.6%
7 Oncolysis 22
0.5%
8 Blood and Immunity Diseases 105
2.5%
9 Hepatitis virus C 46
1.1%
10 Hepatitis A, B 25
0.6%
11 Cardiac diseases 346
8.3%
12 Kidney Diseases 86
2.1%
15 Vertebral column (Spine) 40
1%
16 Neuro- ophthalmologic diseases 50
1.2%
17 Endocrine dysfunction diseases 38
0.9%
18 Psychopathology diseases 5
0.1%
19 The Skin Diseases 13
0.3%
20 Immunity diseases 22
0.5%
21 Otolaryngology diseases 7
0.2%
22 Disability 10
0.2%
23 Coagulate 17
0.4%
24 Polyavitaminosis 1
0%
25 Reproductive system disease 16
0.4%
26 URINARY TRACT DISEASES 6
0.1%
27 SURGICAL OPERATIONS 3
0.1%
28 Bariatric Medicine 3
0.1%
29 Other Chronic conditions 0
0%
Sysmiss 46284
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.