National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186701
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

First chronic disease (Q301_1)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 11123
Invalid: 39335
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 29
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High Blood Pressure 3505
31.5%
2 Rheumatic fever 1176
10.6%
3 Diabetes mellitus 1759
15.8%
4 The Respiratory System Diseases 1151
10.3%
5 The Digestive System Diseases 448
4%
6 The Nervous System Diseases 776
7%
7 Oncolysis 160
1.4%
8 Blood and Immunity Diseases 241
2.2%
9 Hepatitis virus C 136
1.2%
10 Hepatitis A, B 53
0.5%
11 Cardiac diseases 742
6.7%
12 Kidney Diseases 210
1.9%
15 Vertebral column (Spine) 125
1.1%
16 Neuro- ophthalmologic diseases 103
0.9%
17 Endocrine dysfunction diseases 122
1.1%
18 Psychopathology diseases 54
0.5%
19 The Skin Diseases 34
0.3%
20 Immunity diseases 111
1%
21 Otolaryngology diseases 31
0.3%
22 Disability 81
0.7%
23 Coagulate 31
0.3%
24 Polyavitaminosis 22
0.2%
25 Reproductive system disease 25
0.2%
26 URINARY TRACT DISEASES 16
0.1%
27 SURGICAL OPERATIONS 5
0%
28 Bariatric Medicine 6
0.1%
29 Other Chronic conditions 0
0%
Sysmiss 39335
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.