National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186674
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

What is the main reason behind the individual not enrolled or not continued in Education? (Q202)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 15232
Invalid: 35226
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Underage 1776
11.7%
2 Graduated (the Secondary school) 139
0.9%
3 Disability / Illness 260
1.7%
4 No school available / the school is too far 234
1.5%
5 Due to the poverty of the family 2900
19%
6 Not interested in Education / the level is weak 3905
25.6%
7 Due to Working a full-time job 876
5.8%
8 Helping in the house tasks 379
2.5%
9 For marriage / for pregnancy 545
3.6%
10 Customs and Traditions 2098
13.8%
11 The individual not interested 1712
11.2%
12 The death of one of the parents / the separation of the father 183
1.2%
13 Other mention 225
1.5%
Sysmiss 35226
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.