National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-V1.0 / variable [F33]
HIECS

Survey of Income, Expenditure and Consumption 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HIECS-2021-v1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 25, 2025
Last modified
Mar 25, 2025
Page views
186643
Downloads
5343
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Year2021-Rec02
  • HH_HEAD2021

The relation with the head of the family (Q103)

Data file: Year2021-Rec02

Overview

Valid: 50458
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 The head of the family 12463
24.7%
2 Husband / Wife 9507
18.8%
3 Son / Daughter 26232
52%
4 The daughter in law / The son in law 258
0.5%
5 Grandson / Granddaughter 929
1.8%
6 Father / Mother 481
1%
7 Brother / Sister 261
0.5%
8 Other relatives 265
0.5%
9 Servant / Maid 6
0%
10 No Kinship 56
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.