National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-HEALTH-2011 / variable [V60]
Health_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Health Services 2011

A.R.E, 2011
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-HEALTH-2011
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 22, 2024
Last modified
Dec 22, 2024
Page views
261811
Downloads
844
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Movement of
    outpatient and
    inpatient
    clinics during
    the year_196
  • No. of
    examination and
    analysis
    cases_196
  • No. of doctors
    (Consultants -
    Specialists -
    Practitioners)
    _196
  • Employment and
    wages_296
  • Employment and
    wages_196
  • Fixed assets
    movement_296
  • Specialized
    doctors in the
    establishments
    by
    specialization
    type during the
    year_296
  • Fixed assets
    movement_196
  • No. of
    examination and
    analysis cases
    during the
    year_296
  • Projects under
    implementation_196
  • Consumed
    commodity
    requirements
    during the
    year_296
  • Consumed
    commodity
    requirements
    during the
    year_196
  • Stock movement
    during the
    year_296
  • Consumed
    commodity
    requirements
    during the year
    -
    Electricity_296
  • Stock movement
    during the
    year_196
  • Revenues_196
  • Other expenses
    during the
    year_196
  • Service
    expenses during
    the year_196
  • Hospital
    description
    during the
    year_196
  • Establishment
    description
    during the
    year_296
  • Assets and
    Liabilities_296
  • Assets and
    Liabilities_196
  • Cover
    table_196_296
  • No. of visitors
    to the
    establishment
    during the
    year_296
  • Service
    expenses during
    the year_296
  • Other expenses
    during the
    year_296
  • Revenues during
    the year_296
  • Projects under
    implementation_296
  • Consumed
    commodity
    requirements
    during the year
    Electricity_196

Type of Specialization (CODE1)

Data file: No. of doctors (Consultants - Specialists - Practitioners) _196

Overview

Valid: 7985
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 19
End: 20
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 25
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Internal medicine 631
7.9%
2 Endocrine glands and diabetes 125
1.6%
3 Fever 88
1.1%
4 Ophthalmology 422
5.3%
5 Ear,Nose and Throat 477
6%
6 Obstetrics and Gynecology 691
8.7%
7 Pediatrics 464
5.8%
8 General surgery 614
7.7%
9 Gastrointestinal surgery 141
1.8%
10 Orthopedic surgery 453
5.7%
11 Plastic surgery 162
2%
12 Urological surgery 403
5%
13 Neurosurgery 235
2.9%
14 Cardiothoracic surgery 126
1.6%
15 Kidney 144
1.8%
16 Allergy and Chest diseases diseases 181
2.3%
17 Blood vessels 160
2%
18 Tumors 102
1.3%
19 Dermatology and Venereology 375
4.7%
20 Psychiatric and neurological diseases 161
2%
21 Dentistry 444
5.6%
22 Physiotherapist 232
2.9%
23 Speech Therapist 83
1%
24 Other sections doctors 135
1.7%
25 Total 936
11.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.