National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / POPULATION_CENSUS / EGY-CAPMAS-CENSUS-2017 / variable [V6]
Population_Census

General Census for Population, Housing and Establishments 2017

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-CENSUS-2017
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Population Census
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 13, 2022
Last modified
Jun 08, 2023
Page views
93436
Downloads
9333
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data

(MARITAL_STATUS_NAME)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 7948075
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 11
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Widowed 362978
4.6%
Under-Age 2250536
28.3%
Marriage contract 20219
0.3%
Didn't marry 1368118
17.2%
Married 3874738
48.8%
Divorced 71486
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.