National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / POPULATION_CENSUS / EGY-CAPMAS-CENSUS-2017 / variable [V2]
Population_Census

General Census for Population, Housing and Establishments 2017

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-CENSUS-2017
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Population Census
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 13, 2022
Last modified
Jun 08, 2023
Page views
93431
Downloads
9333
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data

(GOV_NAME)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 7948075
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 7
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Assuit 364599
4.6%
Aswan 123859
1.6%
Luxor 105767
1.3%
Alexandria 443149
5.6%
Ismailia 107512
1.4%
Red Sea 30490
0.4%
Behira 514825
6.5%
Giza 719439
9.1%
Dakahlia 546910
6.9%
Suez 61289
0.8%
Sharqia 595255
7.5%
Gharbia 426114
5.4%
Fayoum 287412
3.6%
Cairo 843141
10.6%
Qalyube 475957
6%
Monofia 359515
4.5%
Menia 451588
5.7%
New Valley 20352
0.3%
Beni Suef 255060
3.2%
Port Said 65808
0.8%
South Sinai 8358
0.1%
Damitta 126339
1.6%
Sohag 402909
5.1%
North Sinai 37261
0.5%
Qena 261132
3.3%
Kafr El Sheikh 280070
3.5%
Matrouh 33965
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.