National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / POPULATION_CENSUS / EGY-CAPMAS-CENSUS-2017 / variable [V13]
Population_Census

General Census for Population, Housing and Establishments 2017

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-CENSUS-2017
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Population Census
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 13, 2022
Last modified
Jun 08, 2023
Page views
93443
Downloads
9333
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data

(EDU_NAME)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 7948075
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Under-Age 809112
10.2%
Literate 1843218
23.2%
Preparatory 634103
8%
Primary 709673
8.9%
Special Education 20237
0.3%
General Secondary / Azhari 489968
6.2%
Higher Diploma 18788
0.2%
Ph.D 8343
0.1%
University Degree 845681
10.6%
Above Intermediate degree 223936
2.8%
Technical Intermediate degree 1588946
20%
Master degree 11264
0.1%
Illiterate 39196
0.5%
Read and write without qualification 705610
8.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.