National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / POPULATION_CENSUS / EGY-CAPMAS-CENSUS-2017 / variable [V12]
Population_Census

General Census for Population, Housing and Establishments 2017

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-CENSUS-2017
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Population Census
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 13, 2022
Last modified
Jun 08, 2023
Page views
93444
Downloads
9333
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • data

(EDU_CODE)

Data file: data

Overview

Valid: 7948075
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 809112
10.2%
2 1843218
23.2%
3 705610
8.9%
4 39196
0.5%
5 20237
0.3%
6 709673
8.9%
7 634103
8%
8 489968
6.2%
9 1588946
20%
10 223936
2.8%
11 845681
10.6%
12 18788
0.2%
13 11264
0.1%
14 8343
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.