National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY_2012_HIECS_V01_M / variable [V30]
HIECS

Household Income Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2012-13

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012 - 2013
Reference ID
EGY_2012_HIECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 05, 2017
Page views
341274
Downloads
18961
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • poverty-lines_english
  • REC01_english
  • REC02_english
  • REC03_english
  • REC04_english
  • REC06_english
  • REC07_english
  • REC08_english
  • REC09_english
  • REC10_english
  • REC11_english
  • REC12_english
  • REC13_english
  • REC14_english
  • REC15_english
  • REC16_english
  • REC17_english
  • REC18_english
  • REC19_english
  • REC20_english
  • REC21_english
  • REC22_english
  • REC23_english
  • REC24_english
  • REC25_english
  • REC26_english
  • REC27_english
  • REC28_english
  • REC29_english
  • REC30_english
  • REC31_english
  • REC32_english
  • REC33_english
  • REC34_english
  • REC35_english
  • REC46_english
  • Weight_english

Main profession (for employed and ever worked unemployed) (DE13)

Data file: REC02_english

Overview

Valid: 32732
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 26
End: 31
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 legislators, senior officials and managers 763
2.3%
2 specialists -professionals scientific 1336
4.1%
3 technicians and assistants specialists 975
3%
4 authors, clerical work etc 270
0.8%
5 workers in services and shops 1139
3.5%
6 farmers and agricultural workers and professionals working fishing 2975
9.1%
7 artisans etc 1649
5%
8 operators of factories and machinery operators and workers assemble components of production 950
2.9%
9 regular workers, professionals 780
2.4%
100 NA 21895
66.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.