National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HIECS / EGY_2012_HIECS_V01_M / variable [V183]
HIECS

Household Income Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2012-13

Egypt, Arab Rep., 2012 - 2013
Reference ID
EGY_2012_HIECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)
Collections
HIECS
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 05, 2017
Last modified
Jan 05, 2017
Page views
341933
Downloads
18966
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • poverty-lines_english
  • REC01_english
  • REC02_english
  • REC03_english
  • REC04_english
  • REC06_english
  • REC07_english
  • REC08_english
  • REC09_english
  • REC10_english
  • REC11_english
  • REC12_english
  • REC13_english
  • REC14_english
  • REC15_english
  • REC16_english
  • REC17_english
  • REC18_english
  • REC19_english
  • REC20_english
  • REC21_english
  • REC22_english
  • REC23_english
  • REC24_english
  • REC25_english
  • REC26_english
  • REC27_english
  • REC28_english
  • REC29_english
  • REC30_english
  • REC31_english
  • REC32_english
  • REC33_english
  • REC34_english
  • REC35_english
  • REC46_english
  • Weight_english

Governate (GOV)

Data file: REC18_english

Overview

Valid: 35389
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6
End: 7
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cairo 3252
9.2%
2 Alexandria 2020
5.7%
3 Port-Said 307
0.9%
4 Suez 255
0.7%
11 Domiyat 565
1.6%
12 Dakahliya 2647
7.5%
13 Sharkiya 2707
7.6%
14 Kaliobiya 2175
6.1%
15 Kafr-elsheikh 1407
4%
16 Gharbiya 2060
5.8%
17 Menofiya 1580
4.5%
18 Behira 2198
6.2%
19 Ismailia 512
1.4%
21 Giza 2913
8.2%
22 Bni-souef 1207
3.4%
23 Fayoum 1450
4.1%
24 Menia 2139
6%
25 Assyout 1669
4.7%
26 Souhag 1626
4.6%
27 Quena 1094
3.1%
28 Asswan 499
1.4%
29 Luxor 451
1.3%
31 Red-sea 102
0.3%
32 Wasi-gedid 99
0.3%
33 Matrouh 152
0.4%
34 N. Sinae 238
0.7%
35 S. Sinae 65
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.