National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0 / variable [V281]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2017

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 20, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
114416
Downloads
5798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Divorce 2017
  • Marriage 2017
  • Courts Divorce
    2017

Governorate (GOV)

Data file: Marriage 2017

Overview

Valid: 912606
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01 Cairo 130149
14.3%
02 Alexandria 50046
5.5%
03 Port Said 5607
0.6%
04 Suez 5372
0.6%
11 Damietta 13178
1.4%
12 Dakahlia 59789
6.6%
13 Sharkia 64878
7.1%
14 Kalioubia 41137
4.5%
15 Kafr El_Sheikh 30676
3.4%
16 Gharbia 45067
4.9%
17 Menoufia 31489
3.5%
18 Behera 55976
6.1%
19 Ismailia 10369
1.1%
21 Giza 68068
7.5%
22 Beni Suef 30755
3.4%
23 Fayoum 38512
4.2%
24 Minia 54721
6%
25 Assyout 42433
4.6%
26 Suhag 49773
5.5%
27 Qena 43827
4.8%
28 Aswan 13744
1.5%
29 Luxor 11183
1.2%
31 Red Sea 2108
0.2%
32 El_Wadi El_Gidid 1762
0.2%
33 Matrouh 7300
0.8%
34 North Sinai 3912
0.4%
35 South Sinai 775
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.