| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illiterate | 15374 |
7.8%
|
| 2 | Read only | 5910 |
3%
|
| 3 | Read and write | 43066 |
21.7%
|
| 4 | Lower than intermediate certificate | 7238 |
3.7%
|
| 5 | Intermediate certificate | 68370 |
34.5%
|
| 6 | Upper than intermediate certificate | 3042 |
1.5%
|
| 7 | University and higher institutes certificate | 35278 |
17.8%
|
| 8 | University degree | 214 |
0.1%
|
| 9 | Unstated | 19777 |
10%
|