National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0 / variable [V253]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2017

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 20, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
114408
Downloads
5798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Divorce 2017
  • Marriage 2017
  • Courts Divorce
    2017

Divorced man Job (M_JOB)

Data file: Divorce 2017

Overview

Valid: 198269
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0110 1046
0.5%
110 Armed Forces Individuals 0
0%
1110 Legislative Men 1
0%
1120 Senior officials - Government 83
0%
1130 Heads of city and village councils and related 35
0%
1141 Senior officials in political organizations 0
0%
1142 Senior officials in workers and other business owners with economic interests organizations 2
0%
1143 Senior officials in organizations of human nature and others of special nature 0
0%
1210 Executive Managers and Chiefs 2954
1.5%
1221 Production and operating departments Managers 25
0%
1222 Manufacturing industries production and operating Managers 479
0.2%
1223 Building and Construction production and operating Managers 211
0.1%
1224 Wholesale and Retail Trade production and operating Managers 2415
1.2%
1225 Hotels and Restaurants production and operating Managers 211
0.1%
1226 Transportation,Storage and Communication production and operating Managers 57
0%
1227 Business Services production and operating Managers 705
0.4%
1228 Personal Care and Hygiene establishments and related production and operation managers 68
0%
1229 Production and operating departments Managers that are not classified - Others 547
0.3%
1231 Financial Managers and Managerial Managers 202
0.1%
1232 Personal and Industrial relations departments Managers 1
0%
1233 Sales and Marketing Managers 263
0.1%
1234 Propaganda,Advertising and Public relations departments Managers 49
0%
1235 Supply and Distribution departments Managers 37
0%
1236 Computer services departments Managers 0
0%
1237 Research and development departments Managers 0
0%
1239 Departments Managers that are not classified - Others 34
0%
1311 General Managers of Agriculture,Hunting,Wood cutting,Forests and Fishing 9
0%
1312 General Managers of Manufacturing industries 0
0%
1313 General Managers of Building and Construction 0
0%
1314 General Managers of Wholesale and Retail trade 0
0%
1315 General Managers in Restaurants and Hotels 0
0%
1316 General Managers of Transport,Storage and Communications 0
0%
1317 General Managers of Business services 0
0%
1318 General Managers of Personal Care and Hygiene establishments and related - Government 2
0%
1319 Other General Managers that are not classified - Others 579
0.3%
2111 Physics and Astronomy Specialists 3
0%
2112 Weather phenomena Specialists 1
0%
2113 Chemists 137
0.1%
2114 Geologists and related 15
0%
2121 Mathematics and related Specialists 4
0%
2122 Statistics Specialists 11
0%
2131 Systems Designers and Analysts 90
0%
2132 Programmers - Software Developers 132
0.1%
2139 Computers Specialists 57
0%
2141 Architecture and cities planning Engineers 212
0.1%
2142 Civil Engineers 421
0.2%
2143 Electric Engineers 309
0.2%
2144 Electronics and Communications Engineers 67
0%
2145 Mechanical Engineers 263
0.1%
2146 Chemical Engineers 19
0%
2147 Metals - Mining Engineers and related 30
0%
2148 Space and Topography Engineer 17
0%
2149 Architects and related that are not classified - Others 1343
0.7%
2211 Life Science Specialists - Human,Plant and Animal 0
0%
2212 Bacteriology,Pharmacology Specialists and related 0
0%
2213 Agriculture.Breeding of livestock,poultry and fish Specialists - related 534
0.3%
2214 Geology Specialist 2
0%
2221 Doctors 948
0.5%
2222 Dentists 136
0.1%
2223 Veterinarians 130
0.1%
2224 Pharmacists 486
0.2%
2229 Health science Specialists except nursing Specialists that are not classified - Others 0
0%
2230 Nursing and Obstetrics Specialists 19
0%
2310 Teaching staff members at Universities,Colleges and Higher education 377
0.2%
2320 Secondary Teachers 153
0.1%
2331 Basic education Teachers 4067
2.1%
2332 Pre-basic education Teachers 5
0%
2340 Special types of education Specialists 0
0%
2351 Teaching methods Specialists 35
0%
2352 Supervisors - Inspectors 119
0.1%
2359 Education specialists that arenot classified - Others 89
0%
2411 Accountants 2825
1.4%
2412 Personal affairs and Professional guidance Specialists 60
0%
2419 Business Specialists that are not classified - Others - Export/Marketing Specialist 468
0.2%
2421 Lawyers 2664
1.3%
2422 Courts Judges and Counselors 53
0%
2429 Law Specialists that are not classified - Others 248
0.1%
2431 Archiving and Museums Specialists 6
0%
2432 Libraries Specialists and related information Specialists 49
0%
2441 Economics Specialists 0
0%
2442 Anthropology and Sociology Specialists 15
0%
2443 Philosophy,History and Politics Specialists 0
0%
2444 Languages and Translation Specialists 46
0%
2445 Psychology Specialists 18
0%
2446 Social work Specialists 356
0.2%
2451 Authors,Journalists and Writers - Others 199
0.1%
2452 Sculptors,Painters and related Artists 69
0%
2453 Music Composers,Melodist and Musicians 38
0%
2454 Choreographers and Dancers 0
0%
2455 Actors,Cinema - Theatre Directors and Supervision Specialists and related 57
0%
2460 Religion Specialists 311
0.2%
3111 Nature and Chemistry Technicians 2
0%
3112 Civil and Architectural engineering Technicians 115
0.1%
3113 Electric engineering Technicians 399
0.2%
3114 Electronics and communications engineering Technicians 141
0.1%
3115 Mechanical engineering Technicians 298
0.2%
3116 Chemical engineering Technicians 8
0%
3117 Mining and metals Technicians 3
0%
3118 Engineering drawings Technicians 95
0%
3119 Technicians and Specialists assistants in Engineering that are not classified - Others 3333
1.7%
3121 Computers Specialists Assistants 3
0%
3122 Computers Operators 65
0%
3123 Industrial Controllers Operators 1
0%
3131 Photographers and Audio Recorders 51
0%
3132 Radio,Television and Telecommunications equipment Operators 13
0%
3133 Medical devices Operators 48
0%
3139 Electronic,Audio,Visual equipment Operators 1
0%
3141 Ships Engineers 3
0%
3142 Ship on desk Officers and Maritime Guides 68
0%
3143 Pilots and related 65
0%
3144 Air control Officers 15
0%
3145 Technicians responsible for planes safety 0
0%
3151 Buildings and Fires Inspectors 29
0%
3152 Security,Health and Quality Inspectors 129
0.1%
3211 Life science Technicians 0
0%
3212 Agriculture,Forestry,Crops and Nutrition Technicians 130
0.1%
3213 Farms and Forests Supervisors 47
0%
3221 Doctors Assistants 117
0.1%
3222 Health Supervisors 83
0%
3223 Food and nutrition Specialists Assistants 51
0%
3224 Medical glasses manufacturing Technicians 22
0%
3225 Dentists Assistants 9
0%
3226 Physiotherapists and related Assistants 1
0%
3227 Vets Assistants 0
0%
3228 Pharmacists Assistants 0
0%
3229 Modern health Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3231 Nursing Specialists Assistants 245
0.1%
3232 Obstetrics Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3241 Traditional medicine Workers 0
0%
3242 Hypnotherapists 0
0%
3310 Basic education Teachers Assistants 24
0%
3320 Pre-Basic Education Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3330 Special types of education Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3340 Other education Specialists Assistants 6
0%
3411 Securities and Brokerage Workers 0
0%
3412 Insurance Representatives 0
0%
3413 Selling Brokers - Real Estate/Property 41
0%
3414 Tourism and Tour organizers Consultants/Assistants 47
0%
3415 Selling and displaying goods Technicians 23
0%
3416 Purchases Representatives 79
0%
3417 Estimators,Valuers and Auctioneers 0
0%
3419 Financial sale and business Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3421 Providing commercial services Intermediators 0
0%
3422 Customs brokers and shipping Agents 51
0%
3423 Workers recruitment Contractors - Individuals Contractors 85
0%
3429 Providing business services and trade Brokers 0
0%
3431 Administrative Assistants and related 1103
0.6%
3432 Lawyers Assistants and related 39
0%
3433 Bookkeepers 6
0%
3434 Technicians and Specialists assistants in Irrigation 4
0%
3439 Administrative Assistants that are not classified - Others 1
0%
3441 Customs and Borders Inspectors 13
0%
3442 Taxes Officers and Inspectors - Government 110
0.1%
3443 Insurance and pensions Inspectors - Government 3
0%
3444 Licenses Officers - Government 2
0%
3449 Customs and tax Specialists Assistants - Government 4465
2.3%
3450 Police Inspectors and Detectives 16
0%
3460 Social Researchers Assistants 0
0%
3471 Commercial decoration and designs Designers 63
0%
3472 Announcers in Radio and Television 18
0%
3473 Musicians,Dancers and Singers 21
0%
3474 Clowns,Circus Players and related 9
0%
3475 Professional athletes and related 138
0.1%
3480 Religion Specialists Assistants 280
0.1%
4111 Typists and Stenographers 0
0%
4112 Data-processing Workers and related 4
0%
4113 Data entry 39
0%
4114 Calculators Operators 1
0%
4115 Secretary 183
0.1%
4121 Account Clerks and Bookkeepers 114
0.1%
4122 Statistics and Financials Clerks 28
0%
4131 Stores Clerks 410
0.2%
4132 Materials registration Clerks 0
0%
4133 Transportation works Clerks 6
0%
4141 Library and files Clerks 5
0%
4142 Postal and Sorting Clerks 95
0%
4143 Coding Clerks and Print rehearsals Correctors 0
0%
4144 Correspondence,reports and related Clerks 0
0%
4190 Office Clerks - Others 977
0.5%
4211 Cashiers and Tickets Cashiers 239
0.1%
4212 Treasurers and other account Clerks 38
0%
4213 Gambling clubs in gambling halls Managers 0
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and Moneylenders 0
0%
4215 Debt Collectors and related 4
0%
4221 Travel agencies Clerks and related 12
0%
4222 Reception and Information Clerks 75
0%
4223 Operating Workers of Telephone transforming machines 13
0%
5111 Travel services and trips establishments Workers 87
0%
5112 Ticket Collectors in transportation 11
0%
5113 Tour Guides and Stewards 105
0.1%
5121 Home servants,hospitality - care institutions and related 53
0%
5122 Cooks 456
0.2%
5123 Service Workers in restaurants and Bartenders 196
0.1%
5131 Children care Workers 0
0%
5132 Personal care in hospitals Workers 30
0%
5133 Personal care in houses Workers 0
0%
5139 Personal care in houses Workers and related 7
0%
5141 Coiffeuses,Barbers,Beaty Workers and related 513
0.3%
5142 Private Escorts and Servants 0
0%
5143 Undertakers and Embalmers 5
0%
5149 Other personal services Workers 10
0%
5151 Astrologers and related 0
0%
5152 Fortune Readers,Palmists and related 0
0%
5161 Fire-fighting Workers 9
0%
5162 Police Officers 2344
1.2%
5163 Prisons Guards 0
0%
5169 Preventive services Workers that are not classified 15
0%
5210 Fashion shows Workers and Models 0
0%
5220 Sellers in selling shops - Displaying products 1781
0.9%
5230 Vendors in kiosks and markets 9
0%
6111 Cultivation of Field Crops and Vegetables Workers 294
0.1%
6112 Trees and Shrubs planting Workers 45
0%
6113 Cultivation of Gardens,Orchards and Nurseries Workers 1
0%
6114 Cultivation of various agricultural crops Workers 1300
0.7%
6121 Dairy,Livestock and Animals Producers 145
0.1%
6122 Poultry Producers 5
0%
6123 Bee hives specialized Worker - Beekeeper and and silkworm breeding 5
0%
6124 Hybrid animals Producers 0
0%
6129 Specialized Workers in animal production farms and related 14
0%
6130 Cultivation of agricultural crops and animal products Workers 0
0%
6141 Forests Workers 0
0%
6142 Charcoal burning and related Workers 0
0%
6151 Fish farming Workers 0
0%
6152 Inland and coastal water fishing Worker 4
0%
6153 Deep sea Fishermen 19
0%
6154 Hunters and Snipers 3
0%
6210 Continuous agriculture Workers 0
0%
7111 Mines and quarries Workers 1
0%
7112 Explosion Workers 0
0%
7113 Stones incision,cutting and engraving Workers 6
0%
7121 Traditional Builders 126
0.1%
7122 Brick and stone Builders 1436
0.7%
7123 Concrete,Finishing and related Workers 1302
0.7%
7124 Constructions and installations Carpenters 1494
0.8%
7129 Construction Workers and related that are not classified - Others 1
0%
7131 Roofing Workers 0
0%
7132 Floors and faience Fitters 429
0.2%
7133 Gluing Workers 0
0%
7134 Insulation Workers 0
0%
7135 Glass Fitters 0
0%
7136 Plumbing and pipes fitting Workers 1158
0.6%
7137 Buildings connections Electricians and related 336
0.2%
7141 Buildings Painters and related 883
0.4%
7142 Other Painters and related 523
0.3%
7143 Buildings Cleaners 1
0%
7211 Founders and molds Casters 17
0%
7212 Welding and cutting with flame Workers 355
0.2%
7213 Metal panels shaping Workers 345
0.2%
7214 Processing and Installing of metallic establishments Workers 0
0%
7215 Climbing towers,Extending and Installing of cables Workers 2
0%
7216 Construction works and equipment Workers 0
0%
7221 Blacksmiths,Metal shaping and hammering Workers 867
0.4%
7222 Machines manufacturing Workers and related 219
0.1%
7223 326
0.2%
7224 Honing - polishing of metals and tools sharpening Workers 5
0%
7231 Motor vehicles Mechanics 1096
0.6%
7232 Planes engines Mechanics 0
0%
7233 Maintenance and repairing of mechanical agricultural machines Workers 9
0%
7241 Assembling,repairing and maintenance of electrical devices Electricians 1085
0.5%
7242 Assembling and composing of electronic devices Electricians 4
0%
7243 Electronic devices service and maintenance Electricians 6
0%
7244 Installation and maintenance of Telephone and Telegraph Workers 1
0%
7245 Electric line service and cable repair - connection Workers 5
0%
7311 Manufacturing and repairing of precision equipment Workers 24
0%
7312 Musical instruments manufacturing and tuning Workers 0
0%
7313 Manufacturing of jewelry and precious metals Workers 20
0%
7321 Manufacturing and shaping of pottery Workers 43
0%
7322 Manufacturing,Cutting,Shaping and Polishing of glass Workers 19
0%
7323 Glass drilling and engraving Workers 1
0%
7324 Decorative coating for Ceramic and Porcelain Workers 1
0%
7331 Wood and related materials handicraft Workers 14
0%
7332 Textile and related materials handicraft Workers 0
0%
7341 Installation - assembling of letters and related Workers 31
0%
7342 Form casting,stereotyping,nickel plating and electroplating Workers 0
0%
7343 Printing clichés digging Workers 0
0%
7344 Photographic printing and related workers 3
0%
7345 Books binding and related Workers 9
0%
7346 Printing on silk and cloth Workers 0
0%
7411 Butchers,Fishmongers and Meat preparing Workers 484
0.2%
7412 Bread,Pies and Pastries making Workers 511
0.3%
7413 Dairy products manufacturing Workers 3
0%
7414 Fruit and vegetable preservation and related Workers 4
0%
7415 Grading,Classification and Tasting of food and beverage Workers 5
0%
7416 Tobacco preparation and manufacturing of its products Workers 1
0%
7421 1
0%
7422 Furniture Carpenters and related 1468
0.7%
7423 Assembling and operating of Wood operating machines Workers 2
0%
7424 Manufacturing of baskets,boxes,brushes and related Workers 7
0%
7431 Fiber processing Workers 1
0%
7432 Hand weaving and related Workers 9
0%
7433 Tailors,Clothes and Fur Makers 221
0.1%
7434 Fur Tailors and related 0
0%
7435 Model makers,Cutting textile and Leather clothes Workers 3
0%
7436 Clothes Tailors,embroidery Workers and related 3
0%
7437 Upholsterers and related 239
0.1%
7441 Knitting,Tanning,Trading of leather and related Workers 13
0%
7442 Shoes makers and related 79
0%
8111 Operating Workers of used machines in mines 0
0%
8112 Operating Workers of machines used in extraction of raw metal and stones in mines and quarries 0
0%
8113 Wells digging - drilling Workers and related 2
0%
8121 Operating Workers of metal casting,transforming and refining furnaces 0
0%
8122 Operating Workers of metal melting and casting in molds machines 5
0%
8123 Operating Workers of metal processing machines 1
0%
8124 Operating Workers of metals drawing and extrusion machine 6
0%
8131 Operating Workers of Ceramic and Porcelain furnaces and related 2
0%
8139 Operating Workers of Ceramic and Porcelain furnaces and related 2
0%
8141 Operating Workers of wood processing machines 0
0%
8142 Manufacturing of paper from wood pulp Workers 0
0%
8143 1
0%
8151 Operating of crushing,grinding and mixing machines in chemical operations Workers 0
0%
8152 Operating Workers of chemical operations and heating devices 0
0%
8153 Operating Workers of chemical filtration devices and separators 0
0%
8154 Operating Workers of chemical reactions devices (excluding petroleum and natural gas) 0
0%
8155 Operating Workers of oil and natural gas refining machines 8
0%
8159 Other chemical operations Workers 3
0%
8161 Operating Workers of power generation machines 0
0%
8162 Operating Workers of steam boilers and boilers 7
0%
8163 Operating workers of fuel,water treatment machines and related 23
0%
8171 Operating Workers of assembly lines of automatic production 3
0%
8172 Operating Workers of industrial controlling and operating devices (Android) 0
0%
8211 Operating Workers of metalworking machines - workshops 15
0%
8212 Operating Workers of cement and other metal products machines 122
0.1%
8221 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 4
0%
8222 Operating Workers of ammunition and explosives manufacturing machines 0
0%
8223 Operating Workers of metals finishing,coating and processing machine 2
0%
8224 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 0
0%
8229 Operating Workers of materials manufacturing machines 0
0%
8231 Operating Workers of rubber manufacturing machine 2
0%
8232 Operating Workers of plastic manufacturing machine 3
0%
8240 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 42
0%
8251 Operating Workers of Printers 2
0%
8252 Operating Workers of books binding machines 1
0%
8253 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 0
0%
8261 Operating Workers of fiber preparation and yarn spinning - wrapping machines 53
0%
8262 Operating Workers of textile and knitting manufacturing machine 101
0.1%
8263 Operating Workers of sewing machines 73
0%
8264 Operating Workers of whitening,dyeing and cleaning of textiles machines 12
0%
8265 Operating Workers of leather and fur processing machines 4
0%
8266 Operating Workers of shoes and related manufacturing machines 4
0%
8269 Operating Workers of spinning,textile,fur and leather manufacturing machines 0
0%
8271 Operating Workers of meat and fish processing machines 0
0%
8272 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 1
0%
8273 Operating Workers of grain - spices milling machines 13
0%
8274 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 5
0%
8275 Operating Workers of fruits,vegetables and nuts processing machines 4
0%
8276 Operating Workers of sugar manufacturing machines 7
0%
8277 Operating Workers of tea,coffee and cocoa processing machines 0
0%
8278 Operating Workers of wines and other spirits processing machines 0
0%
8279 Operating Workers of smoke and its products processing machines 0
0%
8281 Assembling and composing of mechanical machines Workers 31
0%
8282 Installation and assembling of electrical equipment Workers 0
0%
8283 Assembling and composing of electronic machines Workers 3
0%
8284 Assembling and composing of metallic products Workers 0
0%
8285 Assembling and composing of wooden products Workers 0
0%
8286 Assembling and Installing of cartoon,textile and related products Workers 0
0%
8290 Assembling and operating of machines Workers - Others 758
0.4%
8311 Railway locomotives Drivers 26
0%
8312 Braking,signal and shunt in the railway Workers 14
0%
8321 Motorcyclists 203
0.1%
8322 Cars,Taxi and Light transport Drivers 13241
6.7%
8323 Buses and Tram Drivers 8
0%
8324 Heavy Truck Drivers - Trucks 11
0%
8331 Operating Workers of used machines in agriculture and forests 24
0%
8332 Soil moving machines Drivers and related 50
0%
8333 Operating Workers of cranes,lifting machines and related soil movement equipment 79
0%
8334 Operating Workers of weightlifting carts 5
0%
8340 Ship Sailors and related 131
0.1%
9111 Foods Vendors 47
0%
9112 Street vendors for other products other than foods that are not classified - Others 167
0.1%
9113 Door to door or Telephone Salesmen 3
0%
9120 Shoeshine men and related main road service Workers 29
0%
9131 Servants and related 3
0%
9132 Cleaning Workers and related in Offices,Hotels and Buildings 408
0.2%
9133 Hand washing and ironing of clothes Workers 95
0%
9141 Buildings care Workers 1192
0.6%
9142 Cleaners of windows,vehicles and related 2
0%
9151 Correspondents.Luggage,Packages or Boxes Porters - Movables 235
0.1%
9152 Doorman,Guards and related Workers 811
0.4%
9153 Money Collector on vending machine,weights reader and related workers 86
0%
9161 Garbage Collectors and related 2
0%
9162 Sweepers and related 3
0%
9211 Hand-agriculture Workers 12544
6.3%
9212 Forests Workers 0
0%
9213 Fishing,Hunting and Sniping Workers 746
0.4%
9311 Mines and quarries Workers 2
0%
9312 Roads,Dams and similar constructions maintenance and construction Workers 0
0%
9313 Buildings construction Workers 7
0%
9321 Assembling and installation Workers 0
0%
9322 Hand packaging Workers and other Manufacturing Workers 0
0%
9331 Hand-held and Pedal vehicle Drivers - Bike 4
0%
9332 Animal-drawn vehicles and machines Drivers 11
0%
9333 Hand charging and discharging Workers 60
0%
yyyy Unstated 32594
16.4%
zzzz Unrolled 69170
34.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.