National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0 / variable [V249]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2017

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2017-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 20, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
114399
Downloads
5798
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Divorce 2017
  • Marriage 2017
  • Courts Divorce
    2017

Governorate (GOV)

Data file: Divorce 2017

Overview

Valid: 198269
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01 Cairo 38186
19.3%
02 Alexandria 18669
9.4%
03 Port Said 2599
1.3%
04 Suez 1988
1%
11 Damietta 3356
1.7%
12 Dakahlia 15778
8%
13 Sharkia 13334
6.7%
14 Kalioubia 9829
5%
15 Kafr El_Sheikh 4419
2.2%
16 Gharbia 9500
4.8%
17 Menoufia 5484
2.8%
18 Behera 8987
4.5%
19 Ismailia 2771
1.4%
21 Giza 24265
12.2%
22 Beni Suef 4650
2.3%
23 Fayoum 4966
2.5%
24 Minia 5499
2.8%
25 Assyout 4193
2.1%
26 Suhag 6273
3.2%
27 Qena 6016
3%
28 Aswan 3011
1.5%
29 Luxor 1644
0.8%
31 Red Sea 652
0.3%
32 El_Wadi El_Gidid 311
0.2%
33 Matrouh 1084
0.5%
34 North Sinai 619
0.3%
35 South Sinai 186
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.