National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0 / variable [V518]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2016

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016 - 2017
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 22, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
107212
Downloads
4705
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Marriage 2016
  • Divorce 2016
  • Courts Divorce
    2016

Governorate (GOV)

Data file: Courts Divorce 2016

Overview

Valid: 6305
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01 Cairo 2624
41.6%
02 Alexandria 883
14%
03 Port Said 156
2.5%
04 Suez 108
1.7%
11 Damietta 0
0%
12 Dakahlia 232
3.7%
13 Sharkia 341
5.4%
14 Kalioubia 358
5.7%
15 Kafr El_Sheikh 237
3.8%
16 Gharbia 282
4.5%
17 Menoufia 168
2.7%
18 Behera 205
3.3%
19 Ismailia 23
0.4%
21 Giza 0
0%
22 Beni Suef 215
3.4%
23 Fayoum 27
0.4%
24 Minia 1
0%
25 Assyout 0
0%
26 Suhag 71
1.1%
27 Qena 191
3%
28 Aswan 0
0%
29 Luxor 14
0.2%
31 Red Sea 59
0.9%
32 El_Wadi El_Gidid 19
0.3%
33 Matrouh 0
0%
34 North Sinai 78
1.2%
35 South Sinai 13
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.