National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0 / variable [V469]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2016

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016 - 2017
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 22, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
107100
Downloads
4702
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Marriage 2016
  • Divorce 2016
  • Courts Divorce
    2016

Divorced man educational status (M_EDU)

Data file: Divorce 2016

Overview

Valid: 192079
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 1
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Illiterate 16929
8.8%
2 Read only 7856
4.1%
3 Read and Write 40808
21.2%
4 Lower than intermediate certificate 6063
3.2%
5 Intermediate certificate 63934
33.3%
6 Upper than intermediate certificate 2483
1.3%
7 University and higher institutions certificate 33081
17.2%
8 University degree 864
0.4%
9 Unstated 20061
10.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.