National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0 / variable [V468]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2016

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016 - 2017
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 22, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
107136
Downloads
4702
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Marriage 2016
  • Divorce 2016
  • Courts Divorce
    2016

Divorced man Job (M_JOB)

Data file: Divorce 2016

Overview

Valid: 192079
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0110 1027
0.5%
110 Armed Forces Individuals 0
0%
1110 Legislative Men 9
0%
1120 Senior officials - Government 91
0%
1130 Heads of city and village councils and related 37
0%
1141 Senior officials in political organizations 0
0%
1142 Senior officials in workers and other business owners with economic interests organizations 3
0%
1143 Senior officials in organizations of human nature and others of special nature 0
0%
1210 Executive Managers and Chiefs 2838
1.5%
1221 Production and operating departments Managers 24
0%
1222 Manufacturing industries production and operating Managers 495
0.3%
1223 Building and Construction production and operating Managers 174
0.1%
1224 Wholesale and Retail Trade production and operating Managers 2640
1.4%
1225 Hotels and Restaurants production and operating Managers 224
0.1%
1226 Transportation,Storage and Communication production and operating Managers 60
0%
1227 Business Services production and operating Managers 839
0.4%
1228 Personal Care and Hygiene establishments and related production and operation managers 59
0%
1229 Production and operating departments Managers that are not classified - Others 530
0.3%
1231 Financial Managers and Managerial Managers 294
0.2%
1232 Personal and Industrial relations departments Managers 0
0%
1233 Sales and Marketing Managers 230
0.1%
1234 Propaganda,Advertising and Public relations departments Managers 36
0%
1235 Supply and Distribution departments Managers 29
0%
1236 Computer services departments Managers 6
0%
1237 Research and development departments Managers 0
0%
1239 Departments Managers that are not classified - Others 135
0.1%
1311 General Managers of Agriculture,Hunting,Wood cutting,Forests and Fishing 2
0%
1312 General Managers of Manufacturing industries 0
0%
1313 General Managers of Building and Construction 0
0%
1314 General Managers of Wholesale and Retail trade 0
0%
1315 General Managers in Restaurants and Hotels 1
0%
1316 General Managers of Transport,Storage and Communications 0
0%
1317 General Managers of Business services 0
0%
1318 General Managers of Personal Care and Hygiene establishments and related - Government 0
0%
1319 Other General Managers that are not classified - Others 526
0.3%
2111 Physics and Astronomy Specialists 1
0%
2112 Weather phenomena Specialists 3
0%
2113 Chemists 166
0.1%
2114 Geologists and related 15
0%
2121 Mathematics and related Specialists 2
0%
2122 Statistics Specialists 7
0%
2131 Systems Designers and Analysts 65
0%
2132 Programmers - Software Developers 118
0.1%
2139 Computers Specialists 38
0%
2141 Architecture and cities planning Engineers 158
0.1%
2142 Civil Engineers 393
0.2%
2143 Electric Engineers 326
0.2%
2144 Electronics and Communications Engineers 75
0%
2145 Mechanical Engineers 282
0.1%
2146 Chemical Engineers 6
0%
2147 Metals - Mining Engineers and related 42
0%
2148 Space and Topography Engineer 18
0%
2149 Architects and related that are not classified - Others 1325
0.7%
2211 Life Science Specialists - Human,Plant and Animal 0
0%
2212 Bacteriology,Pharmacology Specialists and related 0
0%
2213 Agriculture.Breeding of livestock,poultry and fish Specialists - related 486
0.3%
2214 Geology Specialist 1
0%
2221 Doctors 935
0.5%
2222 Dentists 133
0.1%
2223 Veterinarians 131
0.1%
2224 Pharmacists 487
0.3%
2229 Health science Specialists except nursing Specialists that are not classified - Others 0
0%
2230 Nursing and Obstetrics Specialists 9
0%
2310 Teaching staff members at Universities,Colleges and Higher education 362
0.2%
2320 Secondary Teachers 151
0.1%
2331 Basic education Teachers 4084
2.1%
2332 Pre-basic education Teachers 1
0%
2340 Special types of education Specialists 4
0%
2351 Teaching methods Specialists 43
0%
2352 Supervisors - Inspectors 120
0.1%
2359 Education specialists that arenot classified - Others 80
0%
2411 Accountants 3069
1.6%
2412 Personal affairs and Professional guidance Specialists 65
0%
2419 Business Specialists that are not classified - Others - Export/Marketing Specialist 381
0.2%
2421 Lawyers 2876
1.5%
2422 Courts Judges and Counselors 73
0%
2429 Law Specialists that are not classified - Others 229
0.1%
2431 Archiving and Museums Specialists 0
0%
2432 Libraries Specialists and related information Specialists 48
0%
2441 Economics Specialists 6
0%
2442 Anthropology and Sociology Specialists 7
0%
2443 Philosophy,History and Politics Specialists 0
0%
2444 Languages and Translation Specialists 31
0%
2445 Psychology Specialists 22
0%
2446 Social work Specialists 338
0.2%
2451 Authors,Journalists and Writers - Others 258
0.1%
2452 Sculptors,Painters and related Artists 75
0%
2453 Music Composers,Melodist and Musicians 16
0%
2454 Choreographers and Dancers 2
0%
2455 Actors,Cinema - Theatre Directors and Supervision Specialists and related 76
0%
2460 Religion Specialists 324
0.2%
3111 Nature and Chemistry Technicians 20
0%
3112 Civil and Architectural engineering Technicians 110
0.1%
3113 Electric engineering Technicians 495
0.3%
3114 Electronics and communications engineering Technicians 175
0.1%
3115 Mechanical engineering Technicians 330
0.2%
3116 Chemical engineering Technicians 16
0%
3117 Mining and metals Technicians 14
0%
3118 Engineering drawings Technicians 76
0%
3119 Technicians and Specialists assistants in Engineering that are not classified - Others 3121
1.6%
3121 Computers Specialists Assistants 4
0%
3122 Computers Operators 105
0.1%
3123 Industrial Controllers Operators 1
0%
3131 Photographers and Audio Recorders 60
0%
3132 Radio,Television and Telecommunications equipment Operators 30
0%
3133 Medical devices Operators 73
0%
3139 Electronic,Audio,Visual equipment Operators 3
0%
3141 Ships Engineers 0
0%
3142 Ship on desk Officers and Maritime Guides 49
0%
3143 Pilots and related 58
0%
3144 Air control Officers 10
0%
3145 Technicians responsible for planes safety 0
0%
3151 Buildings and Fires Inspectors 28
0%
3152 Security,Health and Quality Inspectors 100
0.1%
3211 Life science Technicians 0
0%
3212 Agriculture,Forestry,Crops and Nutrition Technicians 136
0.1%
3213 Farms and Forests Supervisors 52
0%
3221 Doctors Assistants 121
0.1%
3222 Health Supervisors 76
0%
3223 Food and nutrition Specialists Assistants 48
0%
3224 Medical glasses manufacturing Technicians 35
0%
3225 Dentists Assistants 9
0%
3226 Physiotherapists and related Assistants 2
0%
3227 Vets Assistants 0
0%
3228 Pharmacists Assistants 0
0%
3229 Modern health Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3231 Nursing Specialists Assistants 301
0.2%
3232 Obstetrics Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3241 Traditional medicine Workers 0
0%
3242 Hypnotherapists 0
0%
3310 Basic education Teachers Assistants 25
0%
3320 Pre-Basic Education Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3330 Special types of education Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3340 Other education Specialists Assistants 1
0%
3411 Securities and Brokerage Workers 4
0%
3412 Insurance Representatives 2
0%
3413 Selling Brokers - Real Estate/Property 33
0%
3414 Tourism and Tour organizers Consultants/Assistants 54
0%
3415 Selling and displaying goods Technicians 3
0%
3416 Purchases Representatives 66
0%
3417 Estimators,Valuers and Auctioneers 0
0%
3419 Financial sale and business Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3421 Providing commercial services Intermediators 0
0%
3422 Customs brokers and shipping Agents 60
0%
3423 Workers recruitment Contractors - Individuals Contractors 141
0.1%
3429 Providing business services and trade Brokers 5
0%
3431 Administrative Assistants and related 727
0.4%
3432 Lawyers Assistants and related 48
0%
3433 Bookkeepers 5
0%
3434 Technicians and Specialists assistants in Irrigation 4
0%
3439 Administrative Assistants that are not classified - Others 0
0%
3441 Customs and Borders Inspectors 18
0%
3442 Taxes Officers and Inspectors - Government 128
0.1%
3443 Insurance and pensions Inspectors - Government 3
0%
3444 Licenses Officers - Government 1
0%
3449 Customs and tax Specialists Assistants - Government 4520
2.4%
3450 Police Inspectors and Detectives 36
0%
3460 Social Researchers Assistants 0
0%
3471 Commercial decoration and designs Designers 87
0%
3472 Announcers in Radio and Television 27
0%
3473 Musicians,Dancers and Singers 22
0%
3474 Clowns,Circus Players and related 2
0%
3475 Professional athletes and related 160
0.1%
3480 Religion Specialists Assistants 237
0.1%
4111 Typists and Stenographers 2
0%
4112 Data-processing Workers and related 2
0%
4113 Data entry 73
0%
4114 Calculators Operators 0
0%
4115 Secretary 229
0.1%
4121 Account Clerks and Bookkeepers 83
0%
4122 Statistics and Financials Clerks 18
0%
4131 Stores Clerks 424
0.2%
4132 Materials registration Clerks 3
0%
4133 Transportation works Clerks 7
0%
4141 Library and files Clerks 7
0%
4142 Postal and Sorting Clerks 100
0.1%
4143 Coding Clerks and Print rehearsals Correctors 0
0%
4144 Correspondence,reports and related Clerks 1
0%
4190 Office Clerks - Others 1005
0.5%
4211 Cashiers and Tickets Cashiers 284
0.1%
4212 Treasurers and other account Clerks 42
0%
4213 Gambling clubs in gambling halls Managers 0
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and Moneylenders 0
0%
4215 Debt Collectors and related 1
0%
4221 Travel agencies Clerks and related 5
0%
4222 Reception and Information Clerks 72
0%
4223 Operating Workers of Telephone transforming machines 12
0%
5111 Travel services and trips establishments Workers 88
0%
5112 Ticket Collectors in transportation 14
0%
5113 Tour Guides and Stewards 122
0.1%
5121 Home servants,hospitality - care institutions and related 63
0%
5122 Cooks 580
0.3%
5123 Service Workers in restaurants and Bartenders 251
0.1%
5131 Children care Workers 0
0%
5132 Personal care in hospitals Workers 39
0%
5133 Personal care in houses Workers 0
0%
5139 Personal care in houses Workers and related 13
0%
5141 Coiffeuses,Barbers,Beaty Workers and related 420
0.2%
5142 Private Escorts and Servants 0
0%
5143 Undertakers and Embalmers 3
0%
5149 Other personal services Workers 17
0%
5151 Astrologers and related 0
0%
5152 Fortune Readers,Palmists and related 0
0%
5161 Fire-fighting Workers 4
0%
5162 Police Officers 2442
1.3%
5163 Prisons Guards 0
0%
5169 Preventive services Workers that are not classified 5
0%
5210 Fashion shows Workers and Models 2
0%
5220 Sellers in selling shops - Displaying products 1781
0.9%
5230 Vendors in kiosks and markets 6
0%
6111 Cultivation of Field Crops and Vegetables Workers 2
0%
6112 Trees and Shrubs planting Workers 21
0%
6113 Cultivation of Gardens,Orchards and Nurseries Workers 2
0%
6114 Cultivation of various agricultural crops Workers 1509
0.8%
6121 Dairy,Livestock and Animals Producers 147
0.1%
6122 Poultry Producers 16
0%
6123 Bee hives specialized Worker - Beekeeper and and silkworm breeding 3
0%
6124 Hybrid animals Producers 1
0%
6129 Specialized Workers in animal production farms and related 30
0%
6130 Cultivation of agricultural crops and animal products Workers 0
0%
6141 Forests Workers 0
0%
6142 Charcoal burning and related Workers 0
0%
6151 Fish farming Workers 0
0%
6152 Inland and coastal water fishing Worker 11
0%
6153 Deep sea Fishermen 17
0%
6154 Hunters and Snipers 0
0%
6210 Continuous agriculture and fishing Workers 0
0%
7111 Mines and quarries Workers 6
0%
7112 Explosion Workers 0
0%
7113 Stones incision,cutting and engraving Workers 12
0%
7121 Traditional Builders 104
0.1%
7122 Brick and stone Builders 1465
0.8%
7123 Concrete,Finishing and related Workers 1382
0.7%
7124 Constructions and installations Carpenters 1477
0.8%
7129 Construction Workers and related that are not classified - Others 3
0%
7131 Roofing Workers 4
0%
7132 Floors and faience Fitters 417
0.2%
7133 Gluing Workers 0
0%
7134 Insulation Workers 0
0%
7135 Glass Fitters 6
0%
7136 Plumbing and pipes fitting Workers 1165
0.6%
7137 Buildings connections Electricians and related 210
0.1%
7141 Buildings Painters and related 938
0.5%
7142 Other Painters and related 560
0.3%
7143 Buildings Cleaners 1
0%
7211 Founders and molds Casters 8
0%
7212 Welding and cutting with flame Workers 401
0.2%
7213 Metal panels shaping Workers 465
0.2%
7214 Processing and Installing of metallic establishments Workers 0
0%
7215 Climbing towers,Extending and Installing of cables Workers 0
0%
7216 Construction works and equipments Workers 2
0%
7221 Blacksmiths,Metal shaping - hammering Workers 876
0.5%
7222 Machines manufacturing Workers and related 247
0.1%
7223 311
0.2%
7224 Honing - polishing of metals and tools sharpening Workers 2
0%
7231 Motor vehicles Mechanics 1302
0.7%
7232 Planes engines Mechanics 0
0%
7233 Maintenance and repairing of agricultural machines Workers 2
0%
7241 Assembling,repairing and maintenance of electrical devices Electricians 1174
0.6%
7242 Assembling and composing of electronic devices Electricians 5
0%
7243 Electronic devices service and maintenance Electricians 11
0%
7244 Installation and maintenance of Telephone and Telegraph Workers 10
0%
7245 Electric line service and cable repair - connection Workers 4
0%
7311 Manufacturing and repairing of precision equipment Workers 13
0%
7312 Musical instruments manufacturing and tuning Workers 0
0%
7313 Manufacturing of jewelry and precious metals Workers 43
0%
7321 Manufacturing and shaping of pottery Workers 59
0%
7322 Manufacturing,Cutting,Shaping and Polishing of glass Workers 33
0%
7323 Glass drilling and engraving Workers 3
0%
7324 Decorative coating for Ceramic and Porcelain Workers 5
0%
7331 Wood and related materials handicraft Workers 21
0%
7332 Textile and related materials handicraft Workers 0
0%
7341 Installation - assembling of letters and related Workers 51
0%
7342 Form casting,stereotyping,nickel plating and electroplating Workers 0
0%
7343 Printing clichés digging Workers 0
0%
7344 Photographic printing and related workers 2
0%
7345 Books binding and related Workers 4
0%
7346 Printing on silk and cloth Workers 0
0%
7411 Butchers,Fishmongers and Meat preparing Workers 548
0.3%
7412 Bread,Pies and Pastries making Workers 484
0.3%
7413 Dairy products manufacturing Workers 1
0%
7414 Fruit and vegetable preservation and related Workers 1
0%
7415 Grading,Classification and Tasting of food and beverage Workers 0
0%
7416 Smoke processing and manufacturing its products Workers 3
0%
7422 Furniture Carpenters and related 1665
0.9%
7423 Assembling and operating of Wood operating machines Workers 2
0%
7424 Manufacturing of baskets,boxes,brushes and related Workers 5
0%
7431 Fiber processing Workers 2
0%
7432 Hand weaving and related Workers 13
0%
7433 Tailors,Clothes and Fur Makers 209
0.1%
7434 Fur Tailors and related 0
0%
7435 Model makers,Cutting textile and Leather clothes Workers 0
0%
7436 Clothes Tailors,embroidery Workers and related 7
0%
7437 Upholsterers and related 277
0.1%
7441 Knitting,Tanning,Trading of leather and related Workers 1
0%
7442 Shoes makers and related 104
0.1%
8111 Operating Workers of used machines in mines 0
0%
8112 Operating Worker of machines used in extraction of raw metal and stones in mines and quarries 0
0%
8113 Wells digging - drilling Workers and related 6
0%
8121 Operating Workers of metal casting,transforming and refining furnaces 1
0%
8122 Operating Workers of metal melting and casting in molds machines 2
0%
8123 Operating Workers of metal processing using heat machines 0
0%
8124 Operating Workers of metals drawing and extrusion machine 12
0%
8131 Operating Workers of Ceramic and Porcelain furnaces and related 1
0%
8139 Operating Workers of Ceramic and Porcelain furnaces and related 0
0%
8141 Operating Workers of wood processing machines 1
0%
8142 Manufacturing of paper from wood pulp Workers 0
0%
8151 Operating Workers of crushing,grinding and mixing machines in chemical operations 1
0%
8152 Operating Workers of chemical operations devices 1
0%
8153 Operating Workers of chemical filtration devices and separators 1
0%
8154 Operating Workers of chemical reactions devices (excluding petroleum and natural gas) 2
0%
8155 Operating Workers of oil and natural gas refining machines 16
0%
8159 Other chemical operations Workers 1
0%
8161 Operating Workers of power generation machines 2
0%
8162 Operating Workers of steam boilers and boilers 1
0%
8163 Operating workers of fuel,water treatment machines and related 20
0%
8171 Operating Workers of assembly lines of automatic production 2
0%
8172 Operating Workers of industrial controlling and operating devices (Android) 0
0%
8211 Operating Workers of metalworking machines - workshops 13
0%
8212 Operating Workers of cement and other metal products machines 84
0%
8221 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 3
0%
8222 Operating Workers of ammunition and explosives manufacturing machines 0
0%
8223 Operating Workers of metals finishing,coating and processing machines 0
0%
8224 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 0
0%
8229 Operating Workers of materials manufacturing machines 1
0%
8231 Operating Workers of rubber manufacturing machine 1
0%
8232 Operating Workers of plastic manufacturing machine 7
0%
8240 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 37
0%
8251 Operating Workers of Printers 4
0%
8252 Operating Workers of books binding machines 5
0%
8253 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 2
0%
8261 Operating Workers of fiber preparation and yarn spinning - wrapping machines 66
0%
8262 Operating Workers of textile and knitting manufacturing machine 129
0.1%
8263 Operating Workers of sewing machines 100
0.1%
8264 Operating Workers of whitening,dyeing and cleaning of textiles machines 14
0%
8265 Operating Workers of leather and fur processing machines 0
0%
8266 Operating Workers of shoes manufacturing machines and related 0
0%
8269 Operating Workers of spinning,textile,fur and leather manufacturing machines 1
0%
8271 Operating Workers of meat and fish processing machines 1
0%
8272 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 5
0%
8273 Operating Workers of grain - spices milling machines 11
0%
8274 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 3
0%
8275 Operating Workers of fruits,vegetables and nuts processing machines 5
0%
8276 Operating Workers of sugar manufacturing machines 8
0%
8277 Operating Workers of tea,coffee and cocoa processing machines 0
0%
8278 Operating workers of wines and other spirituous liquors 0
0%
8279 Operating Workers of smoke and its products processing machines 0
0%
8281 Assembling and composing of mechanical machines Workers 55
0%
8282 Installation and assembling of electrical equipment Workers 1
0%
8283 Assembling and composing of electronic machines Workers 0
0%
8284 Assembling and composing of metallic,plastic and rubber products Workers 2
0%
8285 Assembling and composing of wooden products Workers 0
0%
8286 Assembling of cartoon,textile and related products Workers 0
0%
8290 Assembling and operating of machines Workers - Others 718
0.4%
8311 Railway locomotives Drivers 18
0%
8312 Braking,signal and shunt in the railway Workers 11
0%
8321 Motorcyclists 175
0.1%
8322 Cars,Taxi and Light transport Drivers 13099
6.8%
8323 Buses and Tram Drivers 14
0%
8324 Heavy Truck Drivers - Trucks 6
0%
8331 Operating Workers of used machines in agriculture and forests 40
0%
8332 Soil moving machines Drivers and related 48
0%
8333 Operating Workers of cranes,lifting machines and related soil movement equipment 67
0%
8334 Operating Workers of weightlifting carts 2
0%
8340 Ship Sailors and related 134
0.1%
9111 Foods Vendors 75
0%
9112 Street vendors for other products other than foods 144
0.1%
9113 Door to door or Telephone Salesmen 8
0%
9120 Shoeshine men and related main road service Workers 25
0%
9131 Servants and related 0
0%
9132 Cleaning Workers and related in Offices 432
0.2%
9133 Hand washing and ironing of clothes Workers 56
0%
9141 Buildings care Workers 1315
0.7%
9142 Cleaners of windows,vehicles and related 3
0%
9151 Correspondents.Luggage,Packages or Boxes Porters - Movables 276
0.1%
9152 Doorman,Guards and related Workers 900
0.5%
9153 Money Collector on vending machine,weights reader and related workers 78
0%
9161 Garbage Collectors and related 3
0%
9162 Sweepers and related 3
0%
9211 Hand-agriculture Workers 12991
6.8%
9212 Forests Workers 1
0%
9213 Fishing,Hunting and Sniping Workers 815
0.4%
9311 Mines and quarries Workers 0
0%
9312 Roads,Dams and similar constructions maintenance and construction Workers 0
0%
9313 Buildings construction Workers 7
0%
9321 Assembling and installation Workers 0
0%
9322 Hand packaging Workers and other Manufacturing Workers 1
0%
9331 Hand-held and Pedal vehicle Drivers - Bike 2
0%
9332 Animal-drawn vehicles and machines Drivers 19
0%
9333 Hand charging and discharging Workers 63
0%
yyyy Unstated 29507
15.4%
zzzz Unrolled 63941
33.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.