National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0 / variable [V464]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2016

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016 - 2017
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 22, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
107073
Downloads
4702
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Marriage 2016
  • Divorce 2016
  • Courts Divorce
    2016

Governorate (GOV)

Data file: Divorce 2016

Overview

Valid: 192079
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01 Cairo 36771
19.1%
02 Alexandria 18353
9.6%
03 Port Said 2404
1.3%
04 Suez 1978
1%
11 Damietta 3284
1.7%
12 Dakahlia 14535
7.6%
13 Sharkia 12261
6.4%
14 Kalioubia 9663
5%
15 Kafr El_Sheikh 4374
2.3%
16 Gharbia 9369
4.9%
17 Menoufia 5451
2.8%
18 Behera 8230
4.3%
19 Ismailia 2784
1.4%
21 Giza 24729
12.9%
22 Beni Suef 4177
2.2%
23 Fayoum 5072
2.6%
24 Minia 5377
2.8%
25 Assyout 4139
2.2%
26 Suhag 5399
2.8%
27 Qena 6140
3.2%
28 Aswan 3157
1.6%
29 Luxor 1651
0.9%
31 Red Sea 591
0.3%
32 El_Wadi El_Gidid 320
0.2%
33 Matrouh 1032
0.5%
34 North Sinai 657
0.3%
35 South Sinai 181
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.