National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0 / variable [V439]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2016

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016 - 2017
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 22, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
107118
Downloads
4702
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Marriage 2016
  • Divorce 2016
  • Courts Divorce
    2016

Wife profession (F_JOB)

Data file: Marriage 2016

Overview

Valid: 938526
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0000 Unstated 0
0%
0110 215
0%
110 Armed Forces Individuals 0
0%
1110 Legislative Men 0
0%
1120 Senior officials - Government 6
0%
1130 Heads of city and village councils and related 0
0%
1141 Senior officials in political organizations 0
0%
1142 Senior officials in workers and other business owners with economic interests organizations 0
0%
1143 Senior officials in organizations of a special nature 0
0%
1210 Executive Managers and Chiefs 640
0.1%
1221 Production and operation departments Managers 0
0%
1222 Industries production and operation Managers 20
0%
1223 Construction production and operation Managers 3
0%
1224 Wholesale and Retail Trade production and operating Managers 161
0%
1225 Hotels and Restaurants production and operating Managers 13
0%
1226 Transportation,Storage and Communication production and operating Managers 5
0%
1227 Business Services production and operating Managers 82
0%
1228 Personal Care and Hygiene establishments and related production and operation Managers 20
0%
1229 Production and operation Managers that are not classified 121
0%
1231 Financial Managers and Managerial Managers 58
0%
1232 Personal and Industrial relations departments Managers 0
0%
1233 Sales and Marketing Managers 52
0%
1234 Propaganda,Advertising and Public relations departments Managers 32
0%
1235 Supply and Distribution departments Managers 4
0%
1236 Computer services departments Managers 0
0%
1237 Research and development departments Managers 0
0%
1239 Other departments Managers that are not classified - Others 31
0%
1311 General Managers of Agriculture,Hunting,Wood cutting,Forests and Fishing 0
0%
1312 General Managers of Manufacturing industries 0
0%
1313 General Managers of Building and Construction 0
0%
1314 General Managers of Wholesale and Retail trade 0
0%
1315 General Managers in Restaurants and Hotels 0
0%
1316 General Managers of Transport,Storage and Communications 0
0%
1317 General Managers of Business services 0
0%
1318 General Managers of Personal Care and Hygiene establishments and related 0
0%
1319 Other General Managers that are not classified - Others 69
0%
2111 Physics and Astronomy Specialists 9
0%
2112 Weather phenomena Specialists 0
0%
2113 Chemists 485
0.1%
2114 Geologists and related 24
0%
2121 Mathematics and related Specialists 7
0%
2122 Statistics Specialists 10
0%
2131 Systems Designers and Analysts 81
0%
2132 Programmers - Software Developers 107
0%
2139 Computers specialists 61
0%
2141 Architecture and cities planning Engineers 374
0%
2142 Civil Engineers 554
0.1%
2143 Electric Engineers 436
0%
2144 Electronics and Communications Engineers 109
0%
2145 Mechanical Engineers 137
0%
2146 Chemical Engineers 46
0%
2147 Metals - Mining Engineers and related 16
0%
2148 Space and Topography Engineer 1
0%
2149 Architects and related that are not classified - Others 2769
0.3%
2211 Life Science Specialists - Human,Plant and Animal 4
0%
2212 Bacteriology,Pharmacology Specialists and related 0
0%
2213 Agriculture.Breeding of livestock,poultry and fish Specialists - related 272
0%
2214 Geology Specialist 1
0%
2221 Doctors 4418
0.5%
2222 Dentists 617
0.1%
2223 Veterinarians 551
0.1%
2224 Pharmacists 3642
0.4%
2229 Health science Specialists except nursing Specialists that are not classified - Others 0
0%
2230 Nursing and obstetrics Specialists 298
0%
2310 Teaching staff members at Universities,Colleges and Higher education 1116
0.1%
2320 Secondary Teachers 106
0%
2331 Basic education Teachers 11305
1.2%
2332 Pre-basic education Teachers 201
0%
2340 Special types of education Specialists 14
0%
2351 Teaching methods Specialists 48
0%
2352 Supervisors - Inspectors 61
0%
2359 Education specialists that arenot classified - Others 68
0%
2411 Accountants 3925
0.4%
2412 Personal affairs and Professional guidance Specialists 127
0%
2419 Business Specialists that are not classified - Others 395
0%
2421 Lawyers 4060
0.4%
2422 Courts Judges and Counselors 6
0%
2429 Law Specialists that are not classified - Others 188
0%
2431 Archiving and Museums Specialists 0
0%
2432 Libraries Specialists and related information Specialists 148
0%
2441 Economics Specialists 4
0%
2442 Anthropology and Sociology Specialists 43
0%
2443 Philosophy,History and Politics Specialists 2
0%
2444 Languages and Translation Specialists 76
0%
2445 Psychology Specialists 126
0%
2446 Social work Specialists 956
0.1%
2451 Authors,Journalists and Writers - Others 500
0.1%
2452 Sculptors,Painters and related Artists 94
0%
2453 Music Composers,Melodist and Musicians 6
0%
2454 Choreographers and Dancers 2
0%
2455 Cinema and Theater Actors and Directors,Works control Supervisors and related 28
0%
2460 Religion Specialists 0
0%
3111 Nature and chemistry Technicians 9
0%
3112 Civil and Architectural engineering Technicians 27
0%
3113 Electric engineering Technicians 16
0%
3114 Electronics and communications engineering Technicians 24
0%
3115 Mechanical engineering Technicians 10
0%
3116 Chemical engineering Technicians 0
0%
3117 Mining and metals Technicians 1
0%
3118 Engineering drawings Technicians 23
0%
3119 Technicians and Specialists assistants in Engineering 612
0.1%
3121 Computers Specialists Assistants 1
0%
3122 Computers Operators 31
0%
3123 Industrial Controllers Operators 0
0%
3131 Photographers and Audio Recorders 8
0%
3132 Radio,Television and Telecommunications equipment Operators 7
0%
3133 Medical devices Operators 97
0%
3139 Electronic,Audio,Visual equipment Operators 0
0%
3141 Ships Engineers 0
0%
3142 Ship on desk Officers and Maritime Guides 5
0%
3143 Pilots and related 9
0%
3144 Air control Officers 7
0%
3145 Technicians responsible for planes safety 1
0%
3151 Buildings and Fires Inspectors 0
0%
3152 Security,Health and Quality Inspectors 47
0%
3211 Life science Technicians 0
0%
3212 Agriculture,Forestry,Crops and Nutrition Technicians 39
0%
3213 Farms and Forests Supervisors 8
0%
3221 Doctors Assistants 200
0%
3222 Health Supervisors 31
0%
3223 Food and nutrition Specialists Assistants 42
0%
3224 Medical glasses manufacturing Technicians 32
0%
3225 Dentists Assistants 12
0%
3226 Physiotherapists and related Assistants 5
0%
3227 Vets Assistants 0
0%
3228 Pharmacists Assistants 0
0%
3229 Modern health Specialists Assistants except Nurses 0
0%
3231 Nursing Specialists Assistants 4465
0.5%
3232 Obstetrics Specialists Assistants 3
0%
3241 Traditional medicine Workers 0
0%
3242 Hypnotherapists 0
0%
3310 Basic education Teachers Assistants 189
0%
3320 Pre-Basic Education Specialists Assistants 15
0%
3330 Special types of education Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3340 Other education Specialists Assistants 3
0%
3411 Securities and Brokerage Workers 0
0%
3412 Insurance Representatives 3
0%
3413 Selling Brokers - Real Estate and Property 0
0%
3414 Tourism and Tour organizers Consultants/Assistants 80
0%
3415 Selling and displaying goods Technicians 11
0%
3416 Purchases Representatives 18
0%
3417 Estimators,Valuers and Auctioneers 0
0%
3419 Financial sale and business Specialists Assistants 0
0%
3421 Providing commercial services Intermediators 0
0%
3422 Customs brokers and shipping Agents 17
0%
3423 Workers recruitment Contractors - Individuals Contractors 0
0%
3429 Providing business services and Trade Brokers 0
0%
3431 Administrative Assistants and related 1062
0.1%
3432 Lawyers Assistants and related 13
0%
3433 Bookkeepers 3
0%
3434 Technicians and Specialists assistants in Irrigation 32
0%
3439 Administrative Assistants that are not classified - Others - Government 1
0%
3441 Customs and Borders Inspectors 17
0%
3442 Taxes Officers and Inspectors - Government 120
0%
3443 Insurance and pensions Inspectors - Government 2
0%
3444 Licenses Officers - Government 0
0%
3449 Customs and tax Specialists Assistants 6528
0.7%
3450 Police Inspectors and Detectives 0
0%
3460 Social Researchers Assistants 2
0%
3471 Commercial decoration and designs Designers 159
0%
3472 Announcers in Radio and Television 87
0%
3473 Musicians,Dancers and Singers 0
0%
3474 Clowns,Circus Players and related 0
0%
3475 Professional athletes and related 33
0%
3480 Religion Specialists Assistants 0
0%
4111 Typists and Stenographers 1
0%
4112 Data-processing Workers and related 0
0%
4113 Data entry 123
0%
4114 Calculators Operators 1
0%
4115 Secretary 967
0.1%
4121 Account Clerks and Bookkeepers 67
0%
4122 Statistics and Financials Clerks 17
0%
4131 Stores Clerks 55
0%
4132 Materials registration Clerks 2
0%
4133 Transport Clerks 0
0%
4141 Library and files Clerks 1
0%
4142 Postal and Sorting Clerks 31
0%
4143 Coding Clerks and Print rehearsals Correctors 1
0%
4144 Correspondence,reports and related Clerks 0
0%
4190 Office Clerks - Others 1106
0.1%
4211 Cashiers and Tickets Cashiers 42
0%
4212 Treasurers and other account Clerks 71
0%
4213 Gambling clubs in gambling halls Managers 0
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and Moneylenders 0
0%
4215 Debt Collectors and related 0
0%
4221 Travel agencies Clerks and related 2
0%
4222 Reception and Information Clerks 150
0%
4223 Operating Workers of Telephone transforming machines 1
0%
5111 Travel services and trips establishments Workers 144
0%
5112 Ticket Collectors in transportation 2
0%
5113 Tour Guides and Stewards 99
0%
5121 Home servants,hospitality - care institutions and related 25
0%
5122 Cooks 29
0%
5123 Service Workers in restaurants and Bartenders 6
0%
5131 Children care Workers 45
0%
5132 Personal care in hospitals Workers 3
0%
5133 Personal care in houses Workers 0
0%
5139 Personal care in houses Workers and related 9
0%
5141 Coiffeuses,Barbers,Beaty Workers and related 226
0%
5142 Private Escorts and Servants 1
0%
5143 Undertakers and Embalmers 0
0%
5149 Other personal services Workers 0
0%
5151 Astrologers and related 0
0%
5152 Fortune Readers,Palmists and related 0
0%
5161 Fire-fighting Workers 0
0%
5162 Police Officers 105
0%
5163 Prisons Guards 0
0%
5169 Preventive services Workers that are not classified 0
0%
5210 Fashion shows Workers and Models - Others 0
0%
5220 Sellers in selling shops - Displaying products 651
0.1%
5230 Vendors in kiosks and markets 0
0%
6111 Cultivation of Field Crops and Vegetables Workers 0
0%
6112 Trees and Shrubs planting Workers 0
0%
6113 Cultivation of Gardens,Orchards and Nurseries Workers 0
0%
6114 Cultivation of various agricultural crops Workers 25
0%
6121 Dairy,Livestock and Animals Producers 10
0%
6122 Poultry Producers 1
0%
6123 Bee hives specialized Worker - Beekeeper and and silkworm breeding 1
0%
6124 Hybrid animals Producers 0
0%
6129 Specialized Workers in animal production farms and related 10
0%
6130 Cultivation of agricultural crops and animal products Workers 0
0%
6141 Forests Workers 0
0%
6142 Charcoal burning and related Workers 0
0%
6151 Fish farming Workers 0
0%
6152 Inland and coastal water fishing Worker 0
0%
6153 Deep sea Fishermen 0
0%
6154 Hunters and Snipers 0
0%
6210 Continuous agriculture Workers 0
0%
7111 Mines and quarries Workers 0
0%
7112 Explosion Workers 0
0%
7113 Stones incision,cutting and engraving Workers 0
0%
7121 Traditional Builders 3
0%
7122 Brick and stone Builders 2
0%
7123 Concrete,Finishing and related Workers 9
0%
7124 Constructions and installations Carpenters 4
0%
7129 Construction Workers and related that are not classified - Others 0
0%
7131 Roofing Workers 0
0%
7132 Floors and faience Fitters 0
0%
7133 Gluing Workers 0
0%
7134 Insulation Workers 0
0%
7135 Glass Fitters 0
0%
7136 Plumbing and pipes fitting Workers 1
0%
7137 Buildings connections Electricians and related 2
0%
7141 Buildings Painters and related 2
0%
7142 Other Painters and related 3
0%
7143 Buildings Cleaners 0
0%
7211 Founders and molds Casters 0
0%
7212 Welding and cutting with flame Workers 5
0%
7213 Metal panels shaping Workers 0
0%
7214 Processing and Installing of metallic establishments Workers 0
0%
7215 Climbing towers,Extending and Installing of cables Workers 0
0%
7216 Construction works and equipments Workers 0
0%
7221 Blacksmiths,Metal shaping and hammering Workers 2
0%
7222 Machines manufacturing Workers and related 2
0%
7223 2
0%
7224 Honing - polishing of metals and tools sharpening Workers 0
0%
7231 Motor vehicles Mechanics 6
0%
7232 Planes engines Mechanics 0
0%
7233 Maintenance and repairing of agricultural machines Workers 0
0%
7241 Assembling,repairing and maintenance of electrical devices Electricians 6
0%
7242 Assembling and composing of electronic devices Electricians 3
0%
7243 Electronic devices service and maintenance Electricians 2
0%
7244 Installation and maintenance of Telephone and Telegraph Workers 0
0%
7245 Electric line service and cable repair - connection Workers 0
0%
7311 Manufacturing and repairing of precision equipment Workers 0
0%
7312 Musical instruments manufacturing and tuning Workers 0
0%
7313 Manufacturing of jewelry and precious metals Workers 3
0%
7321 Manufacturing and shaping of pottery Workers 1
0%
7322 Manufacturing,Cutting,Shaping and Polishing of glass Workers 0
0%
7323 Glass drilling and engraving Workers 0
0%
7324 Decorative coating for Ceramic and Porcelain Workers 0
0%
7331 Wood and related materials handicraft Workers 0
0%
7332 Textile and related materials handicraft Workers 3
0%
7341 Installation - assembling of letters and related Workers 11
0%
7342 Form casting,stereotyping,nickel plating and electroplating Workers 0
0%
7343 Printing clichés digging Workers 0
0%
7344 Photographic printing and related workers 2
0%
7345 Books binding and related Workers 0
0%
7346 Printing on silk Workers 0
0%
7411 Butchers,Fishmongers and Meat preparing Workers 2
0%
7412 Bread,Pies and Pastries making Workers 5
0%
7413 Dairy products manufacturing Workers 0
0%
7414 Fruit and vegetable preservation and related Workers 0
0%
7415 Grading,Classification and Tasting of food and beverage Workers 6
0%
7416 Smoke processing and manufacturing its products Workers 0
0%
7422 Furniture Carpenters and related 8
0%
7423 Assembling and operating of Wood operating machines Workers 0
0%
7424 Manufacturing of baskets,boxes,brushes and related Workers 0
0%
7431 Fiber processing Workers 2
0%
7432 Hand weaving and related Workers 17
0%
7433 Tailors,Clothes and Fur Makers 64
0%
7434 Fur Tailors and related 0
0%
7435 Model makers,Cutting textile and Leather clothes Workers 4
0%
7436 Clothes Tailors,embroidery Workers and related 14
0%
7437 Upholsterers and related 1
0%
7441 Knitting,Tanning,Trading of leather and related Workers 0
0%
7442 Shoes makers and related 0
0%
8111 Operating Workers of used machines in mines 0
0%
8112 Operating Worker of machines used in extraction of raw metal and stones in mines and quarries 0
0%
8113 Wells digging - drilling Workers and related 0
0%
8121 Operating Workers of metal casting,transforming and refining furnaces 0
0%
8122 Operating Workers of metal melting and casting in molds machines 0
0%
8123 Operating Workers of metal processing using heat machines 0
0%
8124 Operating Workers of metals drawing and extrusion machine 0
0%
8131 Operating Workers of Ceramic and Porcelain furnaces and related 0
0%
8139 Operating Workers of Ceramic and Porcelain furnaces that are not classified elsewhere 0
0%
8141 Operating Workers of wood processing machines 0
0%
8142 Manufacturing of paper from wood pulp Workers 0
0%
8151 Operating Workers of crushing,grinding and mixing machines in chemical operations 0
0%
8152 Operating Workers of chemical operations and heating devices 0
0%
8153 Operating Workers of chemical filtration devices 0
0%
8154 Operating Workers of chemical reactions devices (excluding petroleum and natural gas) 0
0%
8155 Operating Workers of oil and natural gas refining machines 0
0%
8159 Other chemical operations Workers 0
0%
8161 Operating Workers of power generation machines 0
0%
8162 Operating Workers of steam boilers and boilers 0
0%
8163 Operating workers of fuel,water treatment machines and related 0
0%
8171 Operating Workers of assembly lines of automatic production 0
0%
8172 Operating Workers of industrial controlling and operating devices (Android) 0
0%
8211 Operating Workers of metalworking machines - workshops 2
0%
8212 Operating Workers of cement products machines 0
0%
8221 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 1
0%
8222 Operating Workers of ammunition and explosives manufacturing machines 0
0%
8223 Operating Workers of metals finishing,coating and processing machine 0
0%
8224 Operating Workers of dairy products manufacturing machines 0
0%
8229 Operating Workers of foodstuffs and related manufacturing machines 0
0%
8231 Operating Workers of rubber manufacturing machine 0
0%
8232 Operating Workers of plastic manufacturing machine 0
0%
8240 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 2
0%
8251 Operating Workers of Printers 0
0%
8252 Operating Workers of books binding machines 0
0%
8253 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 0
0%
8261 Operating Workers of fiber preparation and yarn spinning - wrapping machines 10
0%
8262 Operating Workers of textile and knitting manufacturing machine 181
0%
8263 Operating Workers of sewing machines 626
0.1%
8264 Operating Workers of whitening,dyeing and cleaning of textiles machines 0
0%
8265 Operating Workers of leather and fur processing machines 0
0%
8266 Operating Workers of shoes manufacturing machines and related 0
0%
8269 Operating Workers of spinning,textile,fur and leather manufacturing machines 0
0%
8271 Operating Workers of meat and fish processing machines 1
0%
8272 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 1
0%
8273 Operating Workers of grain and spices milling machines 1
0%
8274 Operating Workers of products manufacturing machines 0
0%
8275 Operating Workers of fruits,vegetables and nuts processing machines 0
0%
8276 Operating Workers of sugar manufacturing machines 0
0%
8277 Operating Workers of tea,coffee and cocoa processing machines 0
0%
8278 Operating workers of wines and other spirituous liquors 0
0%
8279 Operating Workers of smoke and its products processing machines 0
0%
8281 Assembling and composing of mechanical machines Workers 4
0%
8282 Installation and assembling of electrical equipment Workers 0
0%
8283 Assembling and composing of electronic machines Workers 0
0%
8284 Assembling and composing of metallic,plastic and rubber products Workers 0
0%
8285 Assembling and composing of wooden products Workers 0
0%
8286 Assembling of cartoon,textile and related products Workers 0
0%
8290 Assembling and operating of machines Workers - Others 797
0.1%
8311 Railway locomotives Drivers 0
0%
8312 Braking,signal and shunt in the railway Workers 0
0%
8321 Motorcyclists 0
0%
8322 Cars,Taxi and Light transport Drivers 66
0%
8323 Buses and Tram Drivers 0
0%
8324 Heavy Truck Drivers - Trucks 0
0%
8331 Operating Workers of used machines in agriculture and forests 0
0%
8332 Soil moving machines Drivers and related 0
0%
8333 Operating Workers of cranes,lifting machines and related soil movement equipment 0
0%
8334 Operating Workers of weightlifting carts 0
0%
8340 Ship Sailors and related 1
0%
9111 Foods Vendors 0
0%
9112 Street vendors for other products other than foods 9
0%
9113 Door to door or Telephone Salesmen 0
0%
9120 Shoeshine men and related main road service Workers 0
0%
9131 Servants and related 4
0%
9132 Cleaning Workers and related in Offices 184
0%
9133 Hand washing and ironing of clothes Workers 0
0%
9141 Buildings care Workers 259
0%
9142 Cleaners of windows,vehicles and related 0
0%
9151 Correspondents.Luggage,Packages or Boxes Porters - Movables 5
0%
9152 Doorman,Guards and related Workers 103
0%
9153 Money Collector on vending machine,weights reader and related workers 5
0%
9161 Garbage Collectors and related 0
0%
9162 Sweepers and related 0
0%
9211 Hand-agriculture Workers 934
0.1%
9212 Forests Workers 0
0%
9213 Fishing,Hunting and Sniping Workers 5
0%
9311 Mines and quarries Workers 0
0%
9312 Roads,Dams and similar constructions maintenance and construction Workers 0
0%
9313 Buildings construction Workers 0
0%
9321 Assembling and installation Workers 0
0%
9322 Hand packaging Workers and other Manufacturing Workers 2
0%
9331 Hand-held and Pedal vehicle Drivers - Bike 0
0%
9332 Animal-drawn vehicles and machines Drivers 0
0%
9333 Hand charging and discharging Workers 0
0%
yyyy 4156
0.4%
zzzz Unrolled 872607
93%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.