| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illiterate | 65151 |
6.9%
|
| 2 | Read only | 32262 |
3.4%
|
| 3 | Read and write | 189365 |
20.2%
|
| 4 | Lower than intermediate certificate | 35562 |
3.8%
|
| 5 | Intermediate certificate | 349501 |
37.2%
|
| 6 | Upper than intermediate certificate | 13181 |
1.4%
|
| 7 | University and higher institutes certificate | 190627 |
20.3%
|
| 8 | University degree | 2667 |
0.3%
|
| 9 | Unstated | 60210 |
6.4%
|