National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / VITAL_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0 / variable [V428]
Vital_Statistics

Annual Bulletin of Marriage and Divorce Statistics 2016

Arab republic of Egypt, 2016 - 2017
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-MDSB-2016-V1.0
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
Vital Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 22, 2018
Last modified
Sep 27, 2018
Page views
107069
Downloads
4702
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Codes and names
    of professions
  • Codes and names
    of governorates
    and sections
  • Marriage 2016
  • Divorce 2016
  • Courts Divorce
    2016

Governorate (GOV)

Data file: Marriage 2016

Overview

Valid: 938526
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01 Cairo 133146
14.2%
02 Alexandria 51868
5.5%
03 Port Said 7002
0.7%
04 Suez 6613
0.7%
11 Damietta 12672
1.4%
12 Dakahlia 61182
6.5%
13 Sharkia 65355
7%
14 Kalioubia 42910
4.6%
15 Kafr El_Sheikh 31231
3.3%
16 Gharbia 49252
5.2%
17 Menoufia 33513
3.6%
18 Behera 57558
6.1%
19 Ismailia 10782
1.1%
21 Giza 76272
8.1%
22 Beni Suef 26917
2.9%
23 Fayoum 34610
3.7%
24 Minia 52401
5.6%
25 Assyout 46418
4.9%
26 Suhag 50224
5.4%
27 Qena 48042
5.1%
28 Aswan 14807
1.6%
29 Luxor 12519
1.3%
31 Red Sea 2288
0.2%
32 El_Wadi El_Gidid 1856
0.2%
33 Matrouh 4413
0.5%
34 North Sinai 4294
0.5%
35 South Sinai 381
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.