National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MANUFACTURING / EGY-CAPMAS-MONTHLY-BULLETIN-FOR-PRODUCTION-INDEX-AUGUST2015-V01 / variable [V9]
manufacturing

Monthly index of manufacturing and extractive industries - August 2015

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2015
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-Monthly-Bulletin-for-production-index-August2015-v01
Producer(s)
Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics
Collections
manufacturing
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 20, 2018
Last modified
Mar 20, 2018
Page views
24591
Downloads
45
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • prod
  • weig
  • wpi

Activity code (ISIC)

Data file: wpi

Overview

Valid: 29
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 1
End: 2
Width: 2
Range: 6 - 38
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
6 Extraction of crude oil and natural gas
8 Mining and other mineral exploitation
10 Manufacturing of food products
11 Manufacturing of beverages
12 Manufacturing of tobacco products
13 Manufacturing of textiles
14 Manufacturing of ready-made clothes
15 Manufacturing of leather and its products
16 Manufacturing of wood,cork and their products - except furniture
17 Manufacturing of paper and its products
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media
19 Manufacturing of coke and petroleum products
20 Manufacturing of chemical products and materials
21 Manufacturing of pharmaceutical,chemical and medicinal products
22 Manufacturing of rubber and plastic products
23 Manufacturing of non-ferrous metal products (bricks and glass)
24 Manufacturing of base metals
25 Manufacturing of crafted metal products - except machines and equipments
26 Manufacturing of computers,electronic and optical products and medical devices
27 Manufacturing of electrical appliances
28 Manufacturing of machines and equipments that arenot classified elsewhere
29 Manufacturing of motor vehicles
30 Manufacturing of other transport equipment
31 Manufacturing of furniture
32 Other manufacturing industries
38 Waste collection,treatment,disposal and retrieval of materials activities
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Activity code

concept

Concept
var_concept.title Vocabulary
Activity code ISIC
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.