National Data Archive
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_STATISTICS / EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-V02 / variable [F9]
Health_Statistics

Health Survey for the Egyptian Households 2021

Arab Republic of Egypt, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EGY-CAPMAS-EFHS2021-v02
Producer(s)
CAPMAS
Collections
Health_Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 24, 2026
Last modified
Sep 24, 2026
Page views
56251
Downloads
894
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • YOUTH
  • KIDS
  • WOMEN
  • HHMEMDATA
  • HHDATA
  • CHILDREN

Place postnatal check on child after home delivery (Q557)

Data file: KIDS

Overview

Valid: 271
Invalid: 15525
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 42
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 11 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Her home 27
10%
12 Other home 4
1.5%
21 Ministry of H and P Urban hospital 16
5.9%
22 Urban health UNIT 6
2.2%
23 Health Office 4
1.5%
24 Rural Hosp'l (central) 4
1.5%
25 Rural health unit 49
18.1%
26 MCH Center 1
0.4%
27 Other Gov'tal 1
0.4%
31 Non-Gov'tal Org: Egypt Family planing Assoc. 0
0%
32 CSI Project 0
0%
36 Other Non-Gov'tal Org 0
0%
41 Private hospital/clinic 153
56.5%
42 Private doctor 6
2.2%
46 Other private medical 0
0%
96 Other Private NON-Medical 0
0%
Sysmiss 15525
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
National Data Archive

© National Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.